1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что ты знаешь о весне?"

"Что ты знаешь о весне?"

Translation:What do you know about spring?

March 5, 2016

38 Comments


Laski-Julle

Not much, I am Russian.


doJob1

Not much, I am an equatorian....


Martin135869

Funfact: In slovenian language Vesna (весна) is a common girl name.


rune-skelley

I think "what do you know of spring?" should be accepted.


geneven

I don't think so. "About spring" is what Americans would say, but it's an odd sentence. If I was asked what I knew about spring, I would reply "uh, it comes after winter?"


Psittacosis

I believe so too. Got it wrong twice before I changed "of" to "about".


dfggh4

"Do you know of spring" questions that you know of its existence. So yes, it makes sense to use about, not of.


NoahOone

I assume that "o" signals the prepositional case?


nicbentulan

Oh my sweet summer child, what do you know about fear? Fear is for the winter, when the snows fall a hundred feet deep. Fear is for the long night, when the sun hides for years and children are born and live and die, all in darkness


KosztolanyiG

I live in the Netherlands. The rain starts getting warmer.


MatthewDevall

In what context would this make sense to ask someone?


Sgt.Oddball

The first situation to come to my mind is an elementary school class, the teacher asking kids "Okay, so what do you guys know about spring?" and telling them some interesting or useful information after that.


NatoriErk

Sarcasm. "You're from Canada? what do you know about spring"


StanTheFirst

Maybe it is about the game of thrones?


RandomPrecision1

Maybe referring to "spring" as part of a larger schedule? Like "Okay, so these 5 states have their elections in the winter. What do you know about spring?"


keinemeinung

If you're talking to someone from a different climate than you and you want to explain the seasons to them as they occur in your climate but you don't want to just rattle off a ten minute lecture about spring if they already have a pretty good picture of it in their mind. >_>.


BenYoung84

Yes it's probably when you are talking to someone who comes from a country where the traditional ideas of "spring" aren't experienced due to different weather.


JayBlake2

What do you know of spring means the same thing in English in this context... E.g... "what do you know of winter, John Snow? "


GeneM.

Why aren't we using об for about? I'm confused.


keinemeinung

Об and обо are the same preposition as о, but they are used when the following word begins with different letters. In general, words that start with single consonants (весна here) use "o"; words that begin with vowels (Индия for instance) use об (об Индии); words that begin with double consonants (всех/мне) use обо (обо всех, обо мне).


GeneM.

I see now. Thanks!


huedor2077

Oh, it's a framework for web programming using Java. Stay away from it.


Jennyf234

My sweet summer child...


JW_Evans

Does знаешь literally translate to "know" or "to know"?


Henry132109

As a Cantonese speaker, I can't help but laugh at this sentence.


BenYoung84

Would you care to elaborate?


Dalton809639

Ohhhhh no, I've seen enough musicals to know where this line of questioning goes...


BenYoung84

I can't believe this comment was downvoted, it's wonderful.


ballerina49

is весна genitive of весне?


keinemeinung

No; весна is the nominative form, весне is the prepositional form (in this situation, because of the use of the preposition "o").


Vlad798428

Is it possible to say "what do you know of spring"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.