1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я всегда всё вижу."

"Я всегда всё вижу."

Translation:I always see everything.

March 5, 2016

74 Comments

Sorted by top post

dusics95

now who could that be a reference to...

March 5, 2016

Berlogna

Владимир Путин?

May 25, 2018

leonardo_ferrari

I came here to write that but you had done it already. Thanks, Obama!

July 13, 2018

meliton.NO

Just wanted to write this as well.

July 15, 2018

JelleNauta

January 4, 2017

[deactivated user]

    My mother says this often. She is much better than Sherlock...

    April 10, 2017

OhItsAlex

    The big брат

    December 7, 2018

MountedDragoon

    It's clearly about the NSA.

    May 31, 2018

taffarelbergamin

    and the FSB

    March 2, 2019

ShahabSaba1

    Three eyed raven

    May 23, 2019

deltaray3

    Джорджи ЛаФорж

    August 7, 2019

AliceIsABoy

    The all-knowing Duolingo...

    April 15, 2016

shovelkun

    It's sort of threatening..

    June 30, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

    Я вижу тебя...

    April 26, 2016

Sagie

    One could also write "I see everything, always". This wasn't accepted.

    September 6, 2016

Shivaadh

    Your sentence is only correct with the right punctuation. Unfortunately, DL doesn't take into account punctuation (I think). So reporting it probably won't help.

    October 8, 2019

nopity-

    third eye

    August 4, 2016

winxperror

    Russian syntax is very similar to Turkish syntax.

    April 1, 2016

AliAli13975

    I thought so too at first. But now I think it's not. Japanese is much similar.

    December 12, 2017

taffarelbergamin

    How do you say "stalker" in Russian?

    October 2, 2017

Cannibal17

    Сталкер

    December 1, 2017

aseepish

    Андрей Тарковский -я люблю!

    August 6, 2019

Bahalam

    Is this a tongue-twister? :/

    April 2, 2017

David-O-509

    Большой брат ты вивит....

    July 26, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

    Тебя*

    July 26, 2016

redbluerat

    Note: The robot pronunciation of this (2016) is bad and you should google "всегда forvo" to get hear it better.

    December 5, 2016

minderbinder8

    Партия коммунистов всегда все видит, товарищ.

    June 28, 2017

ya_pidorac

    Правда! И хорошо :)

    January 4, 2019

diogogomez

    всегда has a different and very interesting pronunciation

    September 7, 2016

detailaddict

    It does seem to have an extra vowel between г and д.

    January 22, 2017

Mr_Thu

    I certainly don't think so

    June 10, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      That's a bold statement.

      November 4, 2016

330FlygonX

      I can see . . . EVERYTHING!

      December 13, 2016

Jeffrey855877

      The audio pronunciation of всегда is pretty good now. Listen to native-speakers at:
      https://ru.forvo.com/word/%D0%B2%D1%81%D0%B5%D0%B3%D0%B4%D0%B0/#ru

      June 11, 2018

daisy.scott

      big brother...

      January 9, 2018

obscure-memes

      I was just about to make that joke... you beat me to it, well done sir

      August 14, 2018

CarlAgren

      you both lost, see davidodell1's coment

      September 29, 2018

Crejb

      can one switch the order of всё and всегда

      June 23, 2018

Hetalia...

      Sauron Eye

      August 27, 2017

elo-pomelo

      reminds me of the good ol' stalinism

      November 1, 2017

MycaArcang

      Thank you Bran eddardvich stark

      November 27, 2017

EEPixie

      From what I have seen so far I thought pronouns tended to come before the verb and nouns after. Any reason "everything" is before the verb in this sentence? Also всегда is an adverb, do adverbs always lead verbs in Russian? Would "я всегда вижу всё." be another acceptable version of this sentence?

      February 12, 2018

Dean487535

      Why it's not "Я всегда вижу всё"? Is there any difference between these 2 sentences? Thanks for answers.

      March 2, 2018

RodrigoMar885951

      Вот Big B..

      May 11, 2018

Farlander2821

      When you have eyes inside of your eyes

      July 20, 2018

EgoB17

      X files theme plays

      March 18, 2019

Chatulov

      Why not: I see always everything?

      August 3, 2016

Ormagoden

      frequency modifiers come before the verb

      August 4, 2016

Chatulov

      Just theory. Not a living language.

      August 4, 2016

taffarelbergamin

      You don't expect Duolingo to accept wrong grammar just because people somewhere talk like that, right?

      March 19, 2019

boniofm

      Yes, according to the "svompt" word order rule "I see always everything" should be correct. But I am not advanced in english so much.

      May 6, 2017

cheche.lla

      Creepy

      December 10, 2016

websmasha

      Then you have an awesome superpower

      March 16, 2017

Brett476260

      I typed i see everything always didn't work.

      April 13, 2017

IamJustintime

      Does всё change into different cases? Or for that matter, is it a noun at all? Thanks in advance )))

      June 22, 2017

KaedenSaun

      From what ive learned, it doesnt seem to. "Everything" is a noun though, if anyone knows better than i do correct me.

      July 13, 2017

detailaddict

      It does seem that it would take on the accusative case in this sentence, if it applies to this word.

      July 13, 2017

Jbrussian5

      A mother sees and hears everything.

      December 5, 2017

somelauw

      Why is вижу after всё?

      August 8, 2018

Willow-Twig

      You can say also: Я вижу всё и всегда. Я вижу всегда и всё. Я всегда вижу всё. Я всё вижу всегда. Я всё всегда вижу. These sentens have the same meaning.

      October 2, 2018

GIJoeski

      Ninja

      October 14, 2018

Azarox

      Morsor

      January 21, 2019

Arkadios200

      Я никогда ничего не вижу.

      March 18, 2019

Elnar34l

      My mom said that when I was younger

      April 7, 2019

ixjf29

      You were beautiful that night.

      May 19, 2019

DanilegoPlays

      Саурон

      June 7, 2019

joana.bell

      They are talking about Duo

      July 19, 2019

_Barack_Obama_

      God?

      July 30, 2019

DaKaiser

      I can't hear the "Всё" in the audio. Is it a tongue twister, or is it pronoucned like that?

      August 11, 2019

DaKaiser

      Be aware, papa stalin knows!

      August 22, 2019

attackdogCN

      Is "в" in "всегда" not pronounced?

      September 16, 2019

GuillermoR332073

      Swans - The Seer?

      December 23, 2017
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.