"Я всегда всё вижу."

Translation:I always see everything.

2 years ago

59 Comments


dusics95
Plus

now who could that be a reference to...

2 years ago

JelleNauta

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    My mother says this often. She is much better than Sherlock...

    1 year ago

Berlogna

    Владимир Путин?

    8 months ago

leonardo_ferrari

    I came here to write that but you had done it already. Thanks, Obama!

    7 months ago

meliton.NO

    Just wanted to write this as well.

    7 months ago

OhItsAlex
    Plus

    The big брат

    2 months ago

MountedDragoon

    It's clearly about the NSA.

    8 months ago

shovelkun

    It's sort of threatening..

    2 years ago

AliceIsABoy

    The all-knowing Duolingo...

    2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

    Я вижу тебя...

    2 years ago

Sagie

    One could also write "I see everything, always". This wasn't accepted.

    2 years ago

nopity-

    third eye

    2 years ago

winxperror

    Russian syntax is very similar to Turkish syntax.

    2 years ago

AliAli13975

    I thought so too at first. But now I think it's not. Japanese is much similar.

    1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

    How do you say "stalker" in Russian?

    1 year ago

Cannibal17

    Сталкер

    1 year ago

Bahalam

    Is this a tongue-twister? :/

    1 year ago

redbluerat

    Note: The robot pronunciation of this (2016) is bad and you should google "всегда forvo" to get hear it better.

    2 years ago

DavidOdell1

    Большой брат ты вивит....

    2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

    Тебя*

    2 years ago

diogogomez

    всегда has a different and very interesting pronunciation

    2 years ago

detailaddict

    It does seem to have an extra vowel between г and д.

    2 years ago

Mr_Thu

    I certainly don't think so

    1 year ago

minderbinder8

    Партия коммунистов всегда все видит, товарищ.

    1 year ago

aph-alfred-jones

    Правда! И хорошо :)

    1 month ago

    [deactivated user]

      That's a bold statement.

      2 years ago

330FlygonX

      I can see . . . EVERYTHING!

      2 years ago

daisy.scott

      big brother...

      1 year ago

obscure-memes

      I was just about to make that joke... you beat me to it, well done sir

      6 months ago

CarlAgren

      you both lost, see davidodell1's coment

      4 months ago

Hetalia...

      Sauron Eye

      1 year ago

chaplew

      reminds me of the good ol' stalinism

      1 year ago

EEPixie

      From what I have seen so far I thought pronouns tended to come before the verb and nouns after. Any reason "everything" is before the verb in this sentence? Also всегда is an adverb, do adverbs always lead verbs in Russian? Would "я всегда вижу всё." be another acceptable version of this sentence?

      1 year ago

RodrigoMar885951

      Вот Big B..

      9 months ago

Jeffrey855877

      The audio pronunciation of всегда is pretty good now. Listen to native-speakers at:
      https://ru.forvo.com/word/%D0%B2%D1%81%D0%B5%D0%B3%D0%B4%D0%B0/#ru

      8 months ago

Crejb

      can one switch the order of всё and всегда

      7 months ago

Farlander2821

      When you have eyes inside of your eyes

      6 months ago

Chatulov

      Why not: I see always everything?

      2 years ago

Ormagoden

      frequency modifiers come before the verb

      2 years ago

Chatulov

      Just theory. Not a living language.

      2 years ago

boniofm

      Yes, according to the "svompt" word order rule "I see always everything" should be correct. But I am not advanced in english so much.

      1 year ago

cheche.lla

      Creepy

      2 years ago

websmasha

      Then you have an awesome superpower

      1 year ago

Brett476260

      I typed i see everything always didn't work.

      1 year ago

IamJustintime

      Does всё change into different cases? Or for that matter, is it a noun at all? Thanks in advance )))

      1 year ago

KaedenSaun

      From what ive learned, it doesnt seem to. "Everything" is a noun though, if anyone knows better than i do correct me.

      1 year ago

detailaddict

      It does seem that it would take on the accusative case in this sentence, if it applies to this word.

      1 year ago

MycaArcang

      Thank you Bran eddardvich stark

      1 year ago

Jbrussian5

      A mother sees and hears everything.

      1 year ago

Dean487535

      Why it's not "Я всегда вижу всё"? Is there any difference between these 2 sentences? Thanks for answers.

      11 months ago

somelauw

      Why is вижу after всё?

      6 months ago

Willow-Twig

      You can say also: Я вижу всё и всегда. Я вижу всегда и всё. Я всегда вижу всё. Я всё вижу всегда. Я всё всегда вижу. These sentens have the same meaning.

      4 months ago

GIJoeski
      Plus

      Ninja

      4 months ago

Azarox

      Morsor

      3 weeks ago

GuillermoR332073

      Swans - The Seer?

      1 year ago

Arkadios200

      Actually, "Я никогда ничего не вижу." describes me better.

      7 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.