"I think she is leading us to the café."

Translation:Думаю, она ведёт нас в кафе.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

"По-моему" should also be accepted for "I think" as it is very common in an informal Russian conversation and means the same thing as "Думаю"

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

What about на мой взгляд?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Sounds ridiculously formal for a mere trip to a cafe

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

jeeez yes, on second thoughts )

2 years ago

AniJackson
AniJackson

I think this should be Думаю, что она ... As far as I am aware, Думаю она нас etc. is bad Russian.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Что is as optional and redundant in Russian as 'that' is in English. But, in any case, a comma after думаю is required

2 years ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

Is there any difference between к and в in a sentence like this?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Yes, there is. "К" means "towards" or "to some place near", whereas "в" followed by a noun/pronoun in the accusative case means "into" (after the verbs of motion, that is, because it can also translate into "in" after "положить", "поставить", "посадить", "поместить" and "верить" (to believe), into "at" after "стрелять" (to shoot), "метить" and "целиться" (to aim at), and into "on" after "поцеловать" (to kiss) and "ударить" (to hit, to strike).

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

ведёт = ведет

2 years ago

Mutelasi
Mutelasi

Why not Кажется?

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

«Кажется» переводится как it seems, methinks

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

To seem = казаться ; кажется = it seems; "She seems to be leading/taking us to a cafe" = Она, кажется, ведёт нас в кафе. The word кажеться doesn't exist.

2 years ago

AndroidKanada

I'd read elsewhere in DL that the "neutral" position for a pronoun is before the verb. Would that not apply here for нас, or do I have this wrong?

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.