Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vrouw"

Translation:The woman

2 years ago

4 Comments


Lukas756308

I don't understand the difference between het and de

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Words have genders, similar to der, die, das in German (since you are already at level 10 in German).

  • Masculine/Feminine - de (der and die in German)
  • Neuter - het (das in German).
6 months ago

aqlaam
aqlaam

So why do we say ‘het meisje’?

3 weeks ago

ArthurFran743975

There doesn't seem to be a logic, i am also struggling with this because its a matter of remembering individual words and their assigned genders. Other languages have the same problem. However i dont understat why Vrouw is assigned woth De

1 month ago