"Sono questi i tuoi occhiali?"

Translation:Are these your glasses?

March 5, 2016

10 Comments


Laura664780

Can it be: "questi sono i tuoi occhiali?"

December 30, 2017

alfanut

What's wrong with 'Are these glasses yours'? It means the same in English.

March 5, 2016

Paolingual

they are two slightly different sentences; you put the stress on the owner or the object, but of course they are similar.

  • Are these glasses yours? --> Sono tuoi questi occhiali?

  • Are these your glasses? --> Sono questi i tuoi occhiali?

March 6, 2016

AnthonyBar23923

Do you use "questi" for "those" and "these" interchangeably?

December 9, 2016

JaimeParrra

No, they are different:

questi = these

quei = those

Remember that these two words change depending of the subject, it's gender and whether it's singular or plural.

  • Questo cappello è rosso. = This hat is red.
  • Quel cappello è verde. = That hat is green.
  • Questi cappelli sono rossi. = These hats are red.
  • Quei cappelli sono verdi. = Those hats are green.

  • Questa matita è la sua. = This pencil is hers.

  • Quella matita è la sua. = That pencil is hers.
  • Queste matite sono le mie. = These pencils are mine.
  • Quelle matite sono le mie. = Those pencils are mine.

  • Questo zaino è troppo grande. = This backpack is too big.

  • Quello zaino è troppo grande. = That backpack is too big.
  • Questi zaini sono troppo grandi. = These backpacks are too big.
  • Quegli zaini sono troppo grandi. = Those backpacks are too big.

A discussion with more interesting information about: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14419315/Quei-vs-Quelli-Plural

Hope this helps.

January 25, 2018

Val361271

A great help - I am always getting these mixed up. Many thanks and please have a lingot too.

February 1, 2019

MikeGGP1

Same question as Anthony. It seems like questi can mean these or those.

February 22, 2017

MattBird2

Are they your glasses?....

March 9, 2017

HelenChalmers0

We also say specs for glasses in English

October 16, 2017

MonicaBurn0

Only as a coloquial shortcut to 'spectacles', by the way.

July 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.