"I have two children."

Translation:Я маю дві дитини.

2 years ago

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why 'У мене є дві діти' is not a valid answer ? What is дитини ?

    2 years ago

deniko
    deniko

    That's a very good question, actually!

    For some reason, we have two plurals of "a child" (дитина) - "діти" when you don't use a number in front of it, and "дитини" when you do. It works like this:

    У мене є дитина - I have a child.

    У мене є дві дитини - I have two children.

    У мене є діти - I have children.

    Одина дитина грає на подвір'ї - One child is playing at the yard.

    Три дитини грають на подвір'ї - Three children are playing at the yard.

    Діти грають на подвір'ї - (The) children are playing at the yard.

    Using nouns after numbes is a relatively difficult topic in Ukrainian, you need to actually change plural forms according to grammar cases for some numbers. Consider a more straightfoward example, "кіт" (cat) vs коти (cats):

    У мене є кіт - I have a cat

    У мене є коти - I have cats

    У мене є 1 кіт - I have 1 cat

    У мене є 2 коти - I have 2 cats

    У мене є 3 коти - I have 3 cats

    У мене є 4 коти - I have 4 cats

    but:

    У мене є 5 котів - I have 5 cats

    У мене є 6 котів - I have 6 cats

    У мене є 7 котів - I have 7 cats

    etc., till 20 it's "котів".

    У мене є 20 котів - I have 20 cats

    Now, surprise-surprise:

    У мене є 21 кіт - I have 21 cats

    У мене є 22 коти - I have 22 cats

    У мене є 23 коти - I have 23 cats

    У мене є 24 коти - I have 24 cats

    У мене є 25 котів - I have 25 cats

    У мене є 26 котів - I have 26 cats

    У мене є 27 котів - I have 27 cats

    У мене є 28 котів - I have 28 cats

    У мене є 29 котів - I have 29 cats

    У мене є 30 котів - I have 30 cats

    У мене є 31 кіт - I have 31 cats

    У мене є 32 коти - I have 32 cats

    etc.

    I know that's a bit confusing, sorry, c'est la vie.

    EDIT: formatting

    2 years ago

izhako
    izhako

    Як щодо "В мене двоє дітей" чи "двійко дітей"?

    1 year ago

ChristinaSuko

    Я згідна з Вами.

    2 months ago

dreamloomer
    dreamloomer

    Can you drop "Я" and say "маю дві дитини"?

    1 day ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.