1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteście kobietami."

"Jesteście kobietami."

Translation:You are women.

March 5, 2016

29 Comments


IsabelKuntz13

why kobietami and not kobiety


eannaoc

Doesn't accept "ye are women"?


Kirbyjbd

Why jesteście and not jestes?


Jellei

womEn, plural. "jesteście" is 2nd person plural, "jesteś" is 2nd person singular (Jesteś kobietą = You are a woman).


AlexanderV428442

Because jestes is singular


Pablo947434

It didn't accept "they are women"


alik1989

Because "you" and "they" are not interchangeable pronouns.


Kola1B

Wrong pronounciation "kobiedami" instead of "kobietami". Shame!


alik1989

Sounds fine to me, though, especially the new voices.


Kola1B

This one is OK. I have in mind the version spoken by a woman, who stops for a moment inside a word, changing this way "t" to "d".


Jellei

I also think they're fine...


Glen624972

If it is necessary to tell someone their gender, there is a problem


DrAtkinson

"You are all women" is the most formal approach. You'll probably use the other term if you were only speaking to your friends.


immery

Well, in Polish this sentence is most formal. It is speaking to two or more people, (or to one person, but about her and other woman/women). It does not include word all.


MoaAniaCec

Incorrect english!


immery

what is incorrect here? how would you correct it? keep in mind the sentence is plural.


Nic244084

I agree. It would be, "You are a woman." or "They are women." No one says "You are women" in any context.


immery

why? I am talking to a group of female teenagers. I want them to feel adult. I start my rant about their last stunt with "you are not children, you are women" (that is my imaginary context) , but important bit is - I am addressing a group of women (at least two).


Nic244084

Now I understand. When I saw the sentence later in that lesson in English, I was able to see it in the correct context. I was confused because I thought I was addressing one person as "women", instead of a group of women. Thanks for explaining, immery. :)


Ash473779

Excuse me, my polish friends initially taught me that "you" (plural, or "you all") is 'jesteśwy'. I'm not sure if I'm spelling that 100% correct but are both acceptable?


immery

I don't know if your friends deliberatly taught you wrong thing, or if that is acceptable in the dialect they use, but it's not standard Polish, and I've never heard this before.

It's always (wy) jesteście.


Ash473779

I apologise, they taught me "jesteśMY" which is obviously 'we are' I got confused, my bad, thanks anyway


Ash473779

It works but I think more often we would say "you guys are.." or "you all are.." in a more relaxed environment. "You are women (!)" Works for a more urgent / angry situation, in which case, your example is spot on! :)


bookrabbit

You guys or you all are very informal forms of plural you in English and so don't fit here.


Ash473779

True. In reality the word "you" actually refers to a plural and "thou" was the singular, which is now archaic.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.