"December"

Translation:mis Rhagfyr

March 5, 2016

9 Comments


kiwigosling

Do months in welsh always have to be preceded by Mis? or is just Rhagfyr for December acceptable?

March 5, 2016

WelshAlex

Just the name of the month is acceptable but I'd recommend preceding it with 'Mis' as 'Hydref' is both a month and a season.

March 15, 2016

EllisVaughan

I think we're supposed to put "Mis" in front technically, but in practice it is often omitted.

March 5, 2016

OwainLlyfr

What's the story behind the word "Rhagfyr"? It's easy to remember as the last month as it could have things in common with "Ragnarök" (the end of the world in norse mythology) and the old Swedish word "fyr" is a fire producing smoke (the Swedish word for smoke is "rök"), but I doubt very much that this is the correct concept... :-)

August 18, 2018

EllisVaughan

It comes from "Rhag" and "Byr", so means something like "Before the days are short", although it seems a bit odd since the days in December are already short (although perhaps it is because December is the run up to the shortest day.)

August 18, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Makes sense! :-D

August 19, 2018

FrederickK459305

This comment is not about this exercise, but about the Notes. (I don't know where to comment on the notes so that they will be seen by the course team.)

There seems to be a typographical error in an example in the section "Seeing or enjoying, etc, something doing something": the example is "Dw i ddim yn hoffi clwyed y ci'n cyfarth!", shouldn't the that be clywed, to hear?

July 4, 2019

ibisc

Yes. It will be corrected shortly.

July 4, 2019

FrederickK459305

and the title of the section seem awkward, lacking a punctuation maybe.

July 4, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.