"Dy afal di"

Translation:Your apple

March 5, 2016

11 Comments


Noah110753

Why do you need by "dy" and "di" in this case?

March 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

You don't have to have the "di", but it does have emphasis. This is just the way Welsh forms possessives.

March 5, 2016

chellerystick

Something like ta pomme à toi, but without the gender agreement with apple?

December 8, 2016

JuicyyCandy

This is mildly confusing for me. Having 'Dy afal di' is strange. Couldn't it just be 'Dy afal'?

July 19, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Dy afal" is also an acceptable form though there is nothing strange about "dy afal di".

July 19, 2016

JuicyyCandy

Wouldn't 'Dy afal di' translate to Your apple you

July 19, 2016

EllisVaughan

It would literally but remember every language has its own grammar and double possessive pronouns are found in all (?) of the Celtic languages.

July 19, 2016

mizinamo

I believe that Revived Cornish uses the double pronoun only for emphasis: dha aval "your apple" versus dha aval jy "YOUR apple". (Since the dha "your" cannot be emphasised, if emphasis is necessary, that emphasis has to be borne by the additional pronoun after it.)

In Revived Late Cornish, I think that sometimes only the second pronoun is used, as lyver vy "my book" (Revived Middle Cornish ow lyver "my book" or ow lyver vy "my book").

July 19, 2016

EllisVaughan

That's how it's used in Welsh i.e for emphasis. You do here "Llyfr fi", "Bag fi" etc though these aren't accepted as correct (At least not in the education system) though again people do use that construction.

July 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.