1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The child drinks water."

"The child drinks water."

Translation:Das Kind trinkt Wasser.

January 18, 2013

17 Comments


vicky078888

WHY YOU PUT EIN BEFORE WASSER


wagaman.kylie

Why are the nouns capitalized????


JessikaFlo1

I'm not exactly sure why but thats just something to get use to in German writing. It might have something to do with preventing confusion if words mean the same thing or word order? Just always remeber to capitalize your nouns.


GiulioNotGuilio

I wrote:"Das Kind Wasser trinkt." is that wrong :'( ?? He took me one heart as it says: "Das Kind trinkt Wasser."..


Menschenkind

Yes, that's wrong. German basic syntax is Subject - Verb - Object or Object - Verb - Subject.


Riverclanawesome

Yes its wrong you said The child water drinks. But you will most likely do it again so now you know what you did wrong so you can do it right :D


Peony_Queen

i amnew i dont know this stuff


nekoamite

So, neuter nouns use the same conjugation as Er and Sie?


Kesia1992

I wrote Die instead of Das whats the difference?


AlineSiquara

Das Kind (singular) and Die Kinder (plural)


JessikaFlo1

Die is the feminine "the" while Das is neuter. Die Frau. Der Mann. Das Kind. Learn the gender of nouns as you learn them as it will make your german learning easier.


marypw

how do you know when to use der and when to use das?


docteuromar

you have to memorise them neuter nouns take das, masc der, fem die and plural die


JeffAlx594

why child is a neuter?


JessikaFlo1

There is not exactly a set reasoning behind the gender of nouns, you just need to learn the genders as you learn the words. Example; der Apfle - the apple is masculine. die Zitrone - the lemon is feminine. Learn genders as you go.


titta.pram

Still confuse ,when we use trinkt,trinke,trinkst,and die,das,can you explain what the different


haider_a

Why not die kind??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.