"The child drinks water."

Translation:Das Kind trinkt Wasser.

January 18, 2013

17 Comments


vicky078888

WHY YOU PUT EIN BEFORE WASSER

October 20, 2013

wagaman.kylie

Why are the nouns capitalized????

April 27, 2015

JessikaFlo1

I'm not exactly sure why but thats just something to get use to in German writing. It might have something to do with preventing confusion if words mean the same thing or word order? Just always remeber to capitalize your nouns.

August 24, 2015

GiulioNotGuilio

I wrote:"Das Kind Wasser trinkt." is that wrong :'( ?? He took me one heart as it says: "Das Kind trinkt Wasser."..

January 18, 2013

Menschenkind

Yes, that's wrong. German basic syntax is Subject - Verb - Object or Object - Verb - Subject.

January 18, 2013

Riverclanawesome

Yes its wrong you said The child water drinks. But you will most likely do it again so now you know what you did wrong so you can do it right :D

March 28, 2013

Peony_Queen

i amnew i dont know this stuff

April 21, 2013

nekoamite

So, neuter nouns use the same conjugation as Er and Sie?

May 29, 2013

Kesia1992

I wrote Die instead of Das whats the difference?

July 26, 2013

AlineSiquara

Das Kind (singular) and Die Kinder (plural)

August 20, 2013

JessikaFlo1

Die is the feminine "the" while Das is neuter. Die Frau. Der Mann. Das Kind. Learn the gender of nouns as you learn them as it will make your german learning easier.

August 24, 2015

marypw

how do you know when to use der and when to use das?

August 1, 2013

docteuromar

you have to memorise them neuter nouns take das, masc der, fem die and plural die

September 2, 2013

TunasLearn

why child is a neuter?

November 3, 2013

JessikaFlo1

There is not exactly a set reasoning behind the gender of nouns, you just need to learn the genders as you learn the words. Example; der Apfle - the apple is masculine. die Zitrone - the lemon is feminine. Learn genders as you go.

August 24, 2015

titta.pram

Still confuse ,when we use trinkt,trinke,trinkst,and die,das,can you explain what the different

December 22, 2013

haider_a

Why not die kind??

March 13, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.