1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá na táillí níos mó anois."

" na táillí níos anois."

Translation:The fees are greater now.

March 5, 2016

11 Comments


JeffFoster14

I suppose the sentence "The fees are lower now" could exist, in theory, but I doubt it's ever been used in real life.


LinguDemo

This sounds kinda weird. Usually, when talking about fees here in the US, we usually use higher or lower.


kmoriley

Would this also be able to be translated as 'The fees are more now'?


Knocksedan

They're more now rather than more later?

"more" is often used to indicate an intensification or increase in a quality -
"more tasty" == "tastier"
"more heavy" == "heavier"
"more dense" == "denser"

It can also be used to indicate an increase - "more money", "more people".

But these uses all need an explicit or an implied subject - even "do you want more?" implies "of the thing you already have".

So even though it might be obvious enough what you mean by "the fees are more now", I'm not sure that it's actually grammatically correct.


kmoriley

But at the same time the accepted translation is greater, but usually níos mór has been translated as more.


Knocksedan

The issue isn't whether níos mó is sometimes translated as "more" - (níos mó bia - "more food"), the issue is whether "the fees are more now" is good English.

It is níos that means "more" - strictly speaking níos mó means "more big", which, as the examples that I gave earlier show, is usually expressed as "bigger". (Tá sé i bhfad níos mó), but, as in the "food" example, it can be used where you actually mean an increased amount of something, because you can't say níos bia.

You wouldn't usually say "the fees are bigger now" in English, or "the fees are larger now", even though "bigger", "larger" and "greater" are usually interchangeable. "greater" is just slightly better idiomatic English, (I would be more likely to say "the fees are higher now" in English, though níos airde is the Irish for "more high" == "higher")


kmoriley

Yes but a lot of the times when you use the idiomatic translation it wants the more literal.


Knocksedan

The "more literal" (níos litriúla, not níos mó litriúl) translation is "the fees are more big now". The idiomatic translation "greater" is preferred over "more big".

"the fees are more now" is neither more literal nor more idiomatic.


CatMcCat

It sounds like she's saying "moo" for "mó". I thought it was "moe (or mow)". I've checked teanglann (it's not on) and forvo. Forvo guy says "moe". Just checking.


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's "moo" in Connacht - the same way the "ó" in "mór" is pronounced.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/n%c3%ados_m%c3%b3
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/m%C3%B3r


John365571

Tá na táillí níos airde anois

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.