"Das sind ihre Lehrer."

Translation:These are her teachers.

1/18/2013, 11:03:17 PM

13 Comments


e64fh9

why "these" and not "those"?

5/3/2013, 6:01:36 PM

atutor1

I am wondering the same thing

6/7/2013, 6:03:07 AM

DoubleLingot

you can write 'these' or 'those', both are correct

3/11/2019, 1:27:45 PM

JudyBeegle

why not "These are your teachers"

9/15/2018, 11:57:53 PM

rlamborn

Same question. I thought "ihre" could also indicate the informal, plural "you."

10/25/2018, 2:43:23 AM

TheGrahamCable

That would be 'Ihre' with a capital I instead of 'ihre'.

2/6/2019, 10:28:01 PM

anitadlmar

how do you know Lehrer is plural?

6/8/2013, 5:15:20 AM

brane306

Because if it was singular it would be: Das ist ihr Lehrer. You can know it's plural by 'sind' and 'ihre'.

6/12/2013, 6:24:08 PM

alerick598

Why Das not Die if there are more than one?

1/18/2013, 11:03:17 PM

Menschenkind

Because that article doesn't refer to the teachers directly. This sort of 'das' describes a group of things or persons you could draw a circle around and speak of the circled as a whole. Das sind meine Kinder, das ist meine Frau, das sind meine Häuser und das meine Kreditkarten = These are my children, this is my wife, those are my houses and those are my credit cards. I don't know if there is any specified rule for this case. It's similar to 'es', but more definite, like 'it is about time' - 'es ist zeit', the es/it doesn't have much of a meaning and is more like a little helper.

1/18/2013, 11:35:39 PM

alerick598

Ahh that makes some sense, although then I wonder why "sind" not "ist". I guess just a linguistic idiosyncrasy we have to learn!?

1/19/2013, 11:47:40 AM

Menschenkind

I've found this for you: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Predicate_(grammar)#Predicates_in_traditional_grammar

Our sentence here uses a predicative nominal and the german wikipedia says, they only follow these verbs or copulas respetively: sein, werden, heißen, scheinen (zu sein), bleiben, gelten (als), (sich) fühlen (als), (sich) dünken (als), (sich) erweisen (als), (sich) entpuppen (als), sich glauben (als). And for the verb's conjunction, canoonet says: 'If subject and predicative nominative are not of equal number, the verb [copula] is in general used in the plural form'. If you compare that to my examples, everything is explained and makes a lot of sense to me.

1/21/2013, 12:01:25 AM

alerick598

All I can say is "Wow!"

1/31/2013, 10:00:24 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.