"В комнате два окна."

Translation:There are two windows in the room.

March 5, 2016

10 Comments


cmansenior05

is окна one of those irregular plurals? like город - города?

March 5, 2016

Berniebud

No. numbers 2, 3, and 4 require the genitive singular.

The genitive singular ending for neuter nouns is "-а".

Additionally, the nominative plural ending for neuter nouns is also "-а", so "Окна" is a very regular plural as well.

March 5, 2016

hud214

It wouldn't accept "In a room there are two windows."

December 2, 2017

MrHarryRay

Since кровать is at the beginning of the sentence it's more likely to be "the room".

Also, this course prefers English sentences of the form "There is/are X located at Y" to the form "Located at Y is/are X". Not sure why but I suspect the latter are not quite grammatical?

June 19, 2018

_Maria_B._

On which syllable is the stress placed in the word окна? Thanks!

June 3, 2016

Venya_Dixon

Probably a bit late, but it is on the letter а. One way to tell is that when you hear окна you can tell the o is pronounced as a. This is because unstressed o is pronounced as a.

January 5, 2017

Roberto740984

In the room, two windows

February 27, 2018

Phil_Stracchino

I would have translated this as "The room has two windows." Is this also reasonable?

March 16, 2019

Dusttuft

I wrote the number 2 and it declined it, i think we should be able to write the number instead of spelling it

September 28, 2016

JewishGum

That idea misses the whole purpose of this course. Learning a language means to obtain the ability to read, spell, pronounce and understand both words and numbers. Even the exercise is called "Time&Numbers"

June 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.