1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "It is snowing."

"It is snowing."

Translation:Mae hi'n bwrw eira.

March 5, 2016

6 Comments


AneurinEE

What does bwrw eira mean literally?


areddragon

It literally means hitting snow, or the whole sentence is (literally) "Is she (in the state of) hitting snow". Of course, this just translates to "It's snowing", like the answer says.


AneurinEE

Great, thanks for the explanation!


Brian312961

Why doesn't bwrw mutate like gwyntog and cymylog after 'n?


mizinamo

Why doesn't bwrw mutate like gwyntog and cymylog after 'n?

Because it's a verb, not an adjective like gwyntog (windy) and cymylog (cloudy).


Brian312961

Thanks - should have been obvious :-(

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.