"Otwórz okno."

Translation:Open the window.

March 5, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roman_f1

"Open a window" - why not? (reported)


chartsman

Should be accepted as well.


Arnoldpitt

there is no indication of the "r in the pronunciation of otworz


Jellei

That's right. Technically there's no "r" in there. "rz" is one sound (in 99,5% of the cases).

Just like, for example, there's no "d" in "judge" because "dg" is one sound here.


GP62HE

Does anyone ever say 'please'? It sounds very abrupt, to my British ears :-)


Jellei

I guess a few more sentences in imperative could use "proszę" (that would just be "Proszę, [sentence]" or "[sentence], proszę", so that wouldn't change the grammar.

But I also don't feel it's a serious problem, it's not that we use "proszę" all the time...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.