"What is your profession?"

Translation:Was ist dein Beruf?

January 18, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DialloBanks

How do I know when to use "dein" or "deine"? Thanks for your help.


possumgumbo

Use "dein" when the noun that follows it is neutral (a "das" word). Use "deine" when the noun that it is referring to is femenine (a "die" word). This is true for any -ein word.


DariusGrecea

Dein is masculine but deine is feminine


Anoter_gamer_ok

AHA I WAS ABOUT TO COMMENT "SPAAASAATTANS


bipollack

what about: was machst du beruflich?


kyky

I think that is fine, too.


Zchbaniel25

Yes, that's very good.

"Was bist du von Beruf ?" is almost okay, but just a bit too formal when you say "Du" to each other.

"Was ist dein Beruf?" is just acceptable, but you won't hear it very often, it sounds a bit queer.


anthony.re7

I came here hoping for a 300 reference.


paper-airplane

what about "Was bist du von Beruf?" wouldn't that be correct, too?


alerick598

Why not "Was ist euer Beruf?"


kyky

That should be possible, too.


Aeturnalis

As I recall from German class in highschool, it was "was machst du von Beruf?"


Alice440104

I just tried this and had it rejected, but 'Was macht sie von Beruf?' was accepted on a previous question 'What is her profession?' I don't understand!


_zmz_1

"Was ist deine arbeit" Is that correct?


morgansbailey

Why isn't it 'deiner Beruf', since 'Beruf' is masculine?


eplus17

Two possible sources of confusion: 1. "Sein" takes nominative (as do a few other verbs) and 2. "ein" words have no ending in the nominative masculine singular, so it is "dein."


Siebenundzwanzig

"Was hast du für einen Beruf?" it marked that wrong, by highlighting "einen"; does that mean it doesn't take the accusative? I thought it would, since it has "hast", ... or is "für einen Beruf" the Nebensatz, so therefore ends up being "für ein Beruf"?


Neda478292

What is the difference of arbeit and beruf? Is deine arbeit acceptable?


Vabelie

According to me "Arbeit", just like "work" in English, is what you do, not even always professionally: Homework (Hausaufgabe) or studying is Arbeit, chores or housework are Arbeit, gardening is Arbeit, any task is Arbeit…

A profession, as well as "ein Beruf", is what you do to pay your bills, or at least what you learnt to earn your living, if you're unemployed.
You (normally) work in your profession, but not all work is professional.

And remember, all nouns are capitalised in German :o)

sfuspvwf npj


frankiebluej

Thank you, that was very helpful!


JMPolyglot

Can I say ''Was sind sie von Beruf?''?


Elon_the_Hittite

No: 'sie' is 'she'; 'Sie' is 'you' (polite).


DianeDavid12

Isn't "Was machst du beruflich?" Also ok?


AllemPipapo

Why isn't "Was ist deine beruf?" acceptable? Since we don't know if the person to whom we're asking is female or male?


mizinamo

Why isn't "Was ist deine beruf?" acceptable? Since we don't know if the person to whom we're asking is female or male?

The word Beruf is masculine, so you need dein Beruf.

The gender of du is completely irrelevant here -- it's the gender of the following noun that decides the ending.


possumgumbo

“Was ist dein Handwerk“ accepted my answer of "what is your profession," but not the other way around.


amit.bhagat

Was ist deinen beruf ? Why this is marked wrong Is it nominative or accusative. Please help Thanks in advance


kyky

Nominative, because this sentence doesn't have an object. It's of the structure "A = B".


Ramin

Why "Was ist Ihre Beruf?" is wrong?


kyky

"Was ist Ihr Beruf?" would work. (Beruf is masculine.)


dylan817898

i got screen shot from the question bcuz there is a bug in the app..all of the choices were the same. where should i send it?


mizinamo

If you believe you have found a bug in the app, here is how to report it: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

It's possible that the choices just looked the same to you but were in fact different -- if you would like to ask fellow learners for help here, you can upload the screenshot to a website somewhere (such as imgur, postimage, or ibbco), and then put the URL of the image in a comment here.


purplexplayer

What is the difference between dein and deine?


_zmz_1

You use "dein" when you wanna refer to a masculine word, on the other hand use "deine" for refering to a femenine.


ph.QpiT2Q

Whats the diffrence between Breuf and Breufe??


Vabelie

Der Beruf: singular, the profession
Die Berufe: plural, the professions


peregrinegriff

Why is not correct was ist deine beruf ?


_zmz_1

'Cause beruf is masculine and you should use "dein"


LALULOORY

Was ist dein beruf? - What is your profession?


MonicaArumugam

Beruf - Profession


zirkul

Would "Wie ist dein Beruf?" work as well? (It hasn't been accepted.)


mizinamo

Would "Wie ist dein Beruf?" work as well?

No. That sounds odd to me.


stranger_02

why can't I say, "was ist ihre beruf?"


mizinamo

why can't I say, "was ist ihre beruf?"

You can't use ihre (her / their), because the question asked for your profession and not her profession or their profession.

The word beruf does not exist in German.

"Your profession" can be dein Beruf or euer Beruf or Ihr Beruf, depending on how many people you are talking to and how well you know them. der Beruf is masculine so the possessive determiner will have no ending.


silvermoon71717

When do i know when to use dein(or diene) or du. is the term du considered slang and the term dein considered proper. Or maybe i just have the vocabulary wrong? Please help


mizinamo

dein, deine means "your", as in dein Buch = your book, deine Mutter = your mother

du means "you"

diene means "serve; am serving", as in ich diene dem König = I serve the king.

is the term du considered slang and the term dein considered proper.

Both are proper; they simply mean different things -- like "your" and "you" in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.