1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What is your profession?"

"What is your profession?"

Translation:Was ist dein Beruf?

January 18, 2013

39 Comments


bipollack

what about: was machst du beruflich?


kyky

I think that is fine, too.


Zchbaniel25

Yes, that's very good.

"Was bist du von Beruf ?" is almost okay, but just a bit too formal when you say "Du" to each other.

"Was ist dein Beruf?" is just acceptable, but you won't hear it very often, it sounds a bit queer.


FleetManager

I agree - this is a perfectly correct answer.


anthony.re7

I came here hoping for a 300 reference.


OmriLuzon

the sentence before this was about ex(spartans)


paper-airplane

what about "Was bist du von Beruf?" wouldn't that be correct, too?


alerick598

Why not "Was ist euer Beruf?"


kyky

That should be possible, too.


OmriLuzon

ex(Sparans!!) what is your profession???

300 referance?


morgansbailey

Why isn't it 'deiner Beruf', since 'Beruf' is masculine?


eplus17

Two possible sources of confusion: 1. "Sein" takes nominative (as do a few other verbs) and 2. "ein" words have no ending in the nominative masculine singular, so it is "dein."


DialloBanks

How do I know when to use "dein" or "deine"? Thanks for your help.


possumgumbo

Use "dein" when the noun that follows it is neutral (a "das" word). Use "deine" when the noun that it is referring to is femenine (a "die" word). This is true for any -ein word.


Siebenundzwanzig

"Was hast du für einen Beruf?" it marked that wrong, by highlighting "einen"; does that mean it doesn't take the accusative? I thought it would, since it has "hast", ... or is "für einen Beruf" the Nebensatz, so therefore ends up being "für ein Beruf"?


Siebenundzwanzig

Ein Jahr später und habe ich mir keine Antwort für diese Sache. xD Ich glaub, es sollte noch einen sein, denn der Satz hat ein 'für' Wort, ... ich weiß aber nicht ob es hier einer Idiomatischer Eindrück ist, und ob es dabei eine unterschiedliche Weise zu sagen hat. Ich fand auch nix, wenn ich bei Google suchte. Hat jemand eine Ahnung was hier eigentlich korrekt ist?


possumgumbo

“Was ist dein Handwerk“ accepted my answer of "what is your profession," but not the other way around.


amit.bhagat

Was ist deinen beruf ? Why this is marked wrong Is it nominative or accusative. Please help Thanks in advance


kyky

Nominative, because this sentence doesn't have an object. It's of the structure "A = B".


Aeturnalis

As I recall from German class in highschool, it was "was machst du von Beruf?"


Neda478292

What is the difference of arbeit and beruf? Is deine arbeit acceptable?


Vabelie

According to me "Arbeit", just like "work" in English, is what you do, not even always professionally: Homework (Hausaufgabe) or studying is Arbeit, chores or housework are Arbeit, gardening is Arbeit, any task is Arbeit…

A profession, as well as "ein Beruf", is what you do to pay your bills, or at least what you learnt to earn your living, if you're unemployed.
You (normally) work in your profession, but not all work is professional.

And remember, all nouns are capitalised in German :o)

sfuspvwf npj


Ramin

Why "Was ist Ihre Beruf?" is wrong?


kyky

"Was ist Ihr Beruf?" would work. (Beruf is masculine.)


JoaoMarcos61658

Can I say ''Was sind sie von Beruf?''?


Ampus_Questor

No: 'sie' is 'she'; 'Sie' is 'you' (polite).


DianeDavid12

Isn't "Was machst du beruflich?" Also ok?


MySaviourKing

Why can't it be "Was ist DEINE beruf"? What if you were asking a woman the question? Would it still be "dein"?


dylan817898

i got screen shot from the question bcuz there is a bug in the app..all of the choices were the same. where should i send it?


AlohaHiHai

Ahhh ouhhhh ahhhh ouuuuuuuhh !

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.