"What is your profession?"

Translation:Was ist dein Beruf?

January 18, 2013

30 Comments


MASTER-OF-CUNT

I am a potter... sir

December 28, 2013

simopr1

Ahhhhooooo!

June 22, 2018

bipollack

what about: was machst du beruflich?

September 23, 2013

kyky

I think that is fine, too.

September 24, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Yes, that's very good.

"Was bist du von Beruf ?" is almost okay, but just a bit too formal when you say "Du" to each other.

"Was ist dein Beruf?" is just acceptable, but you won't hear it very often, it sounds a bit queer.

January 6, 2014

FleetManager

I agree - this is a perfectly correct answer.

January 5, 2014

paper-airplane

what about "Was bist du von Beruf?" wouldn't that be correct, too?

June 22, 2013

kyky

Yes.

June 22, 2013

alerick598

Why not "Was ist euer Beruf?"

January 18, 2013

kyky

That should be possible, too.

January 19, 2013

alerick598

Ahh thanks!

January 19, 2013

morgansbailey

Why isn't it 'deiner Beruf', since 'Beruf' is masculine?

November 23, 2013

eplus17

Two possible sources of confusion: 1. "Sein" takes nominative (as do a few other verbs) and 2. "ein" words have no ending in the nominative masculine singular, so it is "dein."

January 6, 2014

anthony.re7

I came here hoping for a 300 reference.

August 31, 2015

OmriLuzon

the sentence before this was about ex(spartans)

September 6, 2015

Siebenundzwanzig

"Was hast du für einen Beruf?" it marked that wrong, by highlighting "einen"; does that mean it doesn't take the accusative? I thought it would, since it has "hast", ... or is "für einen Beruf" the Nebensatz, so therefore ends up being "für ein Beruf"?

April 1, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

Ein Jahr später und habe ich mir keine Antwort für diese Sache. xD Ich glaub, es sollte noch einen sein, denn der Satz hat ein 'für' Wort, ... ich weiß aber nicht ob es hier einer Idiomatischer Eindrück ist, und ob es dabei eine unterschiedliche Weise zu sagen hat. Ich fand auch nix, wenn ich bei Google suchte. Hat jemand eine Ahnung was hier eigentlich korrekt ist?

September 2, 2015

Mohamed1327

Ich bin Arzt! :-)

January 9, 2015

OmriLuzon

ex(Sparans!!) what is your profession???

300 referance?

September 6, 2015

DialloBanks

How do I know when to use "dein" or "deine"? Thanks for your help.

October 29, 2015

possumgumbo

Use "dein" when the noun that follows it is neutral (a "das" word). Use "deine" when the noun that it is referring to is femenine (a "die" word). This is true for any -ein word.

October 29, 2015

Malcogida

tätigkeit

January 25, 2015

Malcogida

tätigkeit

January 25, 2015

possumgumbo

“Was ist dein Handwerk“ accepted my answer of "what is your profession," but not the other way around.

February 1, 2015

ChukwudiOs1

I'm unemployed

October 7, 2015

amit.bhagat

Was ist deinen beruf ? Why this is marked wrong Is it nominative or accusative. Please help Thanks in advance

February 25, 2016

kyky

Nominative, because this sentence doesn't have an object. It's of the structure "A = B".

February 25, 2016

Ramin

Why "Was ist Ihre Beruf?" is wrong?

February 19, 2017

kyky

"Was ist Ihr Beruf?" would work. (Beruf is masculine.)

February 20, 2017

AlohaHiHai

Ahhh ouhhhh ahhhh ouuuuuuuhh !

April 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.