1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На столе стоит огромная таре…

"На столе стоит огромная тарелка."

Translation:There is a giant plate on the table.

March 5, 2016

18 Comments


jlklop

A Giant plate is on the table, why is that wrong?


Alexroseajr

"On the table there is a huge plate" rejected.


Antixity

FYI the audio is currently incorrect, it should be стоИт, not стОит.


peachtree2

Maybe I missed this somewhere, does Russian have any rules about when things lie, stand, or sit? I would have expected a plate to lie...


Sgt.Oddball

Only animate objects can sit and it's pretty much the same as in English: a cat can be either sitting, lying or standing on a table, determined visually by its position. Birds typically cannot sit as other animals do, but despite this we use "a bird sits on the tree/table/wherever" unless it's unconscious or dead.

The tricky ones are lie vs stand and I don't think rules would cover everything but I'll try.

So, стоять generally has 2 usages: when something is standing in a vertical position (a bottle, a glass, a book on a shelf(!), a fridge) or when something is ready to be used. Horizontal objects such as тарелка usually lie, but here it's on the table, ready for use, so it stands. Other containers such as a frypan or a pot also "stand" ready to use, but when you put them, say, in a cupboard, they "lie" there. Other examples include software (it "stands" on a computer, ready for use) or a laptop (closed and shut down = "lays", opened and running = "stands").

Knives, forks, pens, chopsticks and other items without a basement cannot "stand" even if they're ready for use (unless you put them in a glass so they are in a vertical position).

Лежать is used for horizontally oriented items (a sheet of paper, a book unless it's on a shelf, a carpet, etc), for vertically oriented items when they are in a horizontal position (a bottle fell and now it is "lying" on the table) or when an item is not where it is supposed to be. So, if a cup falls from the table it was "standing" on and even manages to land in a correct position, it will be "lying" nevertheless, as it is not supposed to be on the floor.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Only animate objects can sit and it's pretty much the same as in English

In English, inanimate objects sit all the time: my coffee cup is sitting on a table next to me as I am typing this, while my car is sitting in my garage. Naturally, in Russian both would be "standing".


Sgt.Oddball

By "the same as in English" I was referring to the latter - to determining a cat's position on the table and using the same verb you'd use in English. Probably should've split it into two sentences to avoid the meanings overlap, sorry.


peachtree2

Very interesting. So then software ready for download 'lies' on the internet, but 'stands' installed on your computer? Or 'stands' ready to be downloaded and 'stands' installed on a computer also? And a dirty plate left on the table 'lies' there? Thanks!


Sgt.Oddball

software ready for download 'lies' on the internet, but 'stands' installed on your computer?

This. Программа лежит на сайте, фильм лежит на торренте - never thought about it, but yeah, we do use лежит.

Or 'stands' ready to be downloaded

Nah, I think this "ready for" works only for "direct use", not for other manipulations.

And a dirty plate left on the table 'lies' there?

Exactly!


E99PLANT

why doesn't the English version use the word "стоит"? I wrote "there is a huge plate standing on the table" and that was incorrect.


Randonneur3

a giant plate is on the table


Liliana726429

"On the table stands a giant plate" reported.


Liliana726429

Is "стоит" used differently for inanimate objects? I thought my answer was flagged for word order issues, but maybe it was my translation of this word.


AndrBallon

Could I use * блюди "dish" instead of тапелка ? * I can not recall if it is блюди or влюди


MissBarsham

as a pedantic person, I would translate this as "There is a gigantic plate on the table"


slimyflea

Got your big plate Alan?


qbeast

Why not лежит? To my ear, стоит sounds like the plate is balanced on its edge. Чашка стоит, yes, but with тарелка the verb seems odd.


guido506552

Is "giant" plate a common description in English ? In my language it seems an exaggeration

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.