"Mae Dewi Lingo wedi bod i Sbaen sawl gwaith."

Translation:Dewi Lingo has been to Spain several times.

March 5, 2016

11 Comments


berianwilliams

"Sawl gwaith" doesn't really mean many times, it's more several times, not necessarily a lot of times...

December 8, 2016

devalanteriel

"several" is the default translation, it appears. Some English sociolects use it synonymously with "many", and while this is uncommon at best, some of the courses accept both. We don't in the Swedish course, but to each their own. :)

July 8, 2017

jennagabriela

I don't understand the English translation (I'm not English) - what means "has been to Spain"? I assume not the same like "has been in Spain", right?

March 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

It means he has visited Spain.

March 5, 2016

jennagabriela

So, if I want to say, that he has been in Spain, than I would say instead "wedy bod yn Sbaen", right? But "has been in Spain" could also mean "he visited Spain" - I don't understand the difference. And can less English than I thought.

March 5, 2016

jxetkubo

"To Spain" assumes that he has come back. Normally “to Spain” is the direction, “in Spain” the location. The Welsh seems to imitate this use.

March 13, 2016

DesertGlass

In English we don't say "he has been in Spain" ... saying "he has been to Spain" means "he has visited Spain"

April 18, 2017

Hatakend

Would 'sawl gwaith' ever translate as 'often'?

February 11, 2017

EllisVaughan

I don't think so. "Sawl gwaith" is literally "Multiple times" wheres as to say "often" we'd use "Yn aml".

February 11, 2017

Hatakend

Thank you, Ellis. That's very clear.

February 12, 2017

CivisRomanus

After wedi bod  most Duolingo exercises use the preposition yn  (e.g. Wyt ti erioed wedi bod yn America? ), but in this case the preposition i  is used.
In English one would usually say '...have been to...' (rather than '...have been in...').
I wonder whether in Welsh there is a rule for the choice of the preposition after wedi bod , or whether either yn  or i  can be freely used one for the other.

October 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.