"I don't like the North Sea."

Translation:Dw i ddim yn hoffi Môr y Gogledd.

March 6, 2016

5 Comments


Jb11131999

When do you put y inbetween sea and the sea's name?

March 6, 2016

mizinamo

When it's part of the name :)

Môr y Gogledd is literally the Sea of the North, using the North (y Gogledd) as a noun.

March 6, 2016

Aliperr

Can anyone shed any light on why 'hoffi'r Mor y Gogledd' is wrong here? Why isn't 'the' North Sea, 'Y Mor y Gogledd'?

April 10, 2017

mizinamo

Such Welsh noun–noun combinations are already definite; Môr y Gogledd is "the sea of the North" and cannot take another y in front of it -- you can think of A B as "the A of (a) B" and A y B as "the A of the B".

y Môr y Gogledd makes about as much sense as "the my book" would in English -- "my book" is essentially "the book of me" and can't take another "the" in front of it, either.

April 11, 2017

Aliperr

Thanks for this. You've already explained this in response to another question I asked. Thanks for you patience!!

April 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.