1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мамы дома есть стол."

"У мамы дома есть стол."

Translation:Mom has a table at home.

March 6, 2016

62 Comments


Anerman

Can I say: Mom's house has a table?


balisong46

No. Дома means at home. Mom has a table (the genitive) at home


TheFinkie

So how would you say this in Russian?


TheFinkie

"У дома мамы есть стол" ;)


AnthonySCain

No... ? Apparently house and home are not the same thing...


ReneHdez0

У мамы нет стола в дома?


keinemeinung

Либо просто <<дома>, либо в доме.


10Zd2

Why "There is a table at mom's home" is incorrect


DanielYeun2

Why sometimes desk can be used,sometimes it isnt?


i36ar

Why is "The mom's house has a table" wrong?

It says that the correct answer is "My mom's home has a table". Please help me understand why.


Deutscher960302

My is incorrect here


kocmohabt99

I put the same thing, and still isn't working. Can anybody explain this? 03/14/2016


Rus_Ivan

Mom has a table in her house - was not accepted. Why?


MetroWestJP

I think because "(at) home"/"дома" is an adverb or adverbial phrase, while "in her house"/"в её доме" is a prepositional phrase. Just guessing.


DavidCorba5

I think "в её доме" is also an adverb phrase. You're right though - it's also a prepositional phrase because like the English version of "дома" it begins with a preposition. Prepositional phrase is always either a noun, adjective or adverb phrase as well. I think the "wrong" answers given should be accepted, but wonder whether the variety of answers that get across similar meanings are too complex for the algorithms to cope with?????


intuit214

How come "Mom has a table at her home?" is incorrect? I figured дома is qualified by мамы, and "her" makes it clear that the home referred to is mom's and not mine or someone else's.


WernickesArea

Então ест significa come, mas есть significa tem? Interessante


Jeffrey855877

E o infinitivo "comer" é есть

Por que você está escrevendo em Português em um site de língua inglesa?


DavidCorba5

na verdade significa "ser". A frase literalmente diz "A mãe é uma mesa" I've used Google Translate to put this into Portuguese. Hope it makes sense! (есть actually means "is")


Jeffrey855877

"there is a table at mom's house" not accepted 3 May 2018. Reported.


simonblien

I wrote the same thing but got it wrong. 1 July 2018


JTDo5

'Mom has a table at her home' is incorrect, how would that be said in Russian then? Thanks


TheFinkie

Can people please stop downvoting others' questions?


skip2lublue

Aww. That's so interesting. It never occurred to me to downvote.


KalenGi

Same sentiment here! We're language learners and it should be expected that concepts that seem obvious to one person are completely foreign to another.


linguolearner1

Will it be more natural to move "дома" to the end of the sentence when speaking? Just felt "дома" is kinda confusing when it is right after the subject (мамы).


Guaybana_elBravo

At least what I have observed to this point in the course is that additional information about the object is included in the "у ххх есть/нет" construction. Think of exercises where we have had to use уже, сейчас or ничего. This may be one of those "neutral" word orders the course favors and I cannot speak to ther possible translations. I do have to say that I think I'm getting the hang of using this structure. I got the sentence structure right, but I'm reporting anyway as I used desk instead of table for стол.


Jeffrey855877

I take that to mean that she doesn't have a table when she's not at home. Or maybe she leaves, and the table stays at home.

Or maybe she has a table at her house.


KalenGi

"Mum has a table at her house" seems correct, or shouldn't we assume it's her house


LEPerezV94

Why is "desk" marked as incorrect here? On other exercises they accept it


Mao615514

Why is "Mom at home has a table" incorrect


keinemeinung

It sounds better to say "At home, mom has a table".


carolina5393

Thats what I put as an English first language speaker but it was marked wrong


DavidCorba5

I'm not sure what 'y' governs. Both мамы and дома are in the right case to be governed by 'y' so couldn't it be either 'mum's house has...' or 'mum has ..at home. ' I also put house and can't see why it's wrong


keinemeinung

У is attached to мама. Дома in this case is a special form of дом, but it's an adverb (I can't think of any other word off the top of my head that describes a place and changes by itself to form adverbs).


Holly743706

I hear in Russian the order of words doesn't matter. My interpetation said the same thing as yours in a different way. I feel it shouldn't make a difference.


batuhancan27

Where is the a article


MichaelKou11

In Russian they don't have an "a" article.


esme420

Why does "у женщины" translate to "the woman" and "у мамы" just translates to "mom" with no "the"?


keinemeinung

In English you need to use an article with regular nouns, but Mom is kind of an exception since it's also used almost as a proper noun (such as a name) in sentences. You could definitely say "The mom" if you're talking about any old mother, or just "Mom" if you're referring to your own mom.


MetroWestJP

Capitalized "Mom" is a proper noun (a.k.a. name), not just almost, and as such, it should always be capitalized, per the grammar gods, while "the mom," "his mom," etc. should always be in lowercase.


skip2lublue

I'm guessing it's because мама is presumed to be the speaker's (or possibly the listener's) mom, as it frequently is in English.


stillePoeten

“There is a table at mom's house.“

Was marked es wrong. Does есть also mean “have“? It just seems to me like the answer “My mom has a table at her home“ does not fit a 100%


RoyPhysio

Why "дома" is put in the middle of the sentence and not at the end? Thank in advance


LEPerezV94

I'm not a native speaker, but from what I understand, the phrase is emphasizing more on the mom's house having a table than on the mom's table being on the house


twinklepants

Why is "mom has a desk at home" incorrect?? Its the same thing?


sergius672054

I said Mom has a desk at home. and it marked it wrong. Bummer.


Sourick

Why can't it be «У мамы есть стол дома»?


nir_sh

Can you say: У мамы есть стол в дома.?


KalenGi

I'm not a native speaker, but it looks ok to me as long as you remove "В". Дома = "at home" so В is redundant.


keinemeinung

@nir_sh - If you want to use the preposition в, it takes prepositional case, which makes дом -> доме (в доме).

If you were to say that, it would be putting a bigger emphasis on the fact that she has a chair inside of her house. It would almost be answering the question, "Where does mom have her chair?"

That is instead of the general idea of having a chair at home, like in this sentence, which sounds like the response to "Let's buy mom a chair!" (and then... "Mom has a chair at home", she doesn't need another one).


ziplin19

Why is у мамы дома есть сто correct? Shouldnt it be столе while сто just means hundred?


keinemeinung

@ziplin19 - It is not сто (one hundred), but стол (chair).

Столе is стол in the prepositional case - when you're talking about where one object is in relation to another object. Ваза стоит на столе - The vase is on the chair.


KalenGi

Building on @keinemeinung's answer:

Это стол. You are just stating that "This is a table"

Ваза стоит на столе. You are giving the position of the vase relative to the table. на in this example triggers the prepositional case for table: Столе


ziplin19

Yeah i think i missed the "typo" Message so i thought it would be an error


LEPerezV94

Duolingo sometimes accepts small spelling errors, but it's kinda random when they're going to accept it and when they're going to mark it wrong


Redko.

Can I say 'There is a table at mom's home.'?


LEPerezV94

I think that would be "Стол есть в доме мамы"


hadjer848337

Can i say:у мамы есть стол дома is this correct??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.