1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мамы дома есть стол."

"У мамы дома есть стол."

Translation:Mom has a table at home.

March 6, 2016

49 Comments


Anerman

Can I say: Mom's house has a table?

May 29, 2016

balisong46

No. Дома means at home. Mom has a table (the genitive) at home

June 14, 2017

TheFinkie

So how would you say this in Russian?

May 7, 2018

AnthonySCain

No... ? Apparently house and home are not the same thing...

April 26, 2017

ReneHdez0

У мамы нет стола в дома?

February 15, 2019

10Zd2

Why "There is a table at mom's home" is incorrect

June 15, 2018

danielloperena

I did that too.

August 30, 2018

DanielYeun2

Why sometimes desk can be used,sometimes it isnt?

April 4, 2018

i36ar

Why is "The mom's house has a table" wrong?

It says that the correct answer is "My mom's home has a table". Please help me understand why.

March 6, 2016

kocmohabt99

I put the same thing, and still isn't working. Can anybody explain this? 03/14/2016

March 14, 2016

Deutscher960302

My is incorrect here

March 10, 2019

Rus_Ivan

Mom has a table in her house - was not accepted. Why?

February 12, 2017

MetroWestJP

I think because "(at) home"/"дома" is an adverb or adverbial phrase, while "in her house"/"в её доме" is a prepositional phrase. Just guessing.

May 26, 2018

DavidCorba5

I think "в её доме" is also an adverb phrase. You're right though - it's also a prepositional phrase because like the English version of "дома" it begins with a preposition. Prepositional phrase is always either a noun, adjective or adverb phrase as well. I think the "wrong" answers given should be accepted, but wonder whether the variety of answers that get across similar meanings are too complex for the algorithms to cope with?????

February 16, 2019

intuit214

How come "Mom has a table at her home?" is incorrect? I figured дома is qualified by мамы, and "her" makes it clear that the home referred to is mom's and not mine or someone else's.

March 23, 2016

WernickesArea

Então ест significa come, mas есть significa tem? Interessante

January 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

E o infinitivo "comer" é есть

Por que você está escrevendo em Português em um site de língua inglesa?

May 4, 2018

AkiraGreen
December 30, 2018

DavidCorba5

na verdade significa "ser". A frase literalmente diz "A mãe é uma mesa" I've used Google Translate to put this into Portuguese. Hope it makes sense! (есть actually means "is")

February 16, 2019

Jeffrey855877

"there is a table at mom's house" not accepted 3 May 2018. Reported.

May 4, 2018

simonblien

I wrote the same thing but got it wrong. 1 July 2018

July 1, 2018

JTDo5

'Mom has a table at her home' is incorrect, how would that be said in Russian then? Thanks

March 17, 2017

ya_pidorac

"At home, mom has a table" Was not accepted, so I reported it, because it means the same thing, even if not as commonly used! <sub>(;w;</sub>

October 14, 2018

keinemeinung

That sounds a little awkward to me, like her table disappears as soon as she steps outside of her house >_>

October 14, 2018

ya_pidorac

Thank you!

October 14, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I take that to mean that she doesn't have a table when she's not at home. Or maybe she leaves, and the table stays at home.

Or maybe she has a table at her house.

May 4, 2018

linguolearner1

Will it be more natural to move "дома" to the end of the sentence when speaking? Just felt "дома" is kinda confusing when it is right after the subject (мамы).

June 4, 2018

Guaybana_elBravo

At least what I have observed to this point in the course is that additional information about the object is included in the "у ххх есть/нет" construction. Think of exercises where we have had to use уже, сейчас or ничего. This may be one of those "neutral" word orders the course favors and I cannot speak to ther possible translations. I do have to say that I think I'm getting the hang of using this structure. I got the sentence structure right, but I'm reporting anyway as I used desk instead of table for стол.

July 30, 2018

KalenGi

"Mum has a table at her house" seems correct, or shouldn't we assume it's her house

September 2, 2018

Mao615514

Why is "Mom at home has a table" incorrect

April 2, 2016

keinemeinung

It sounds better to say "At home, mom has a table".

January 12, 2017

carolina5393

Thats what I put as an English first language speaker but it was marked wrong

July 27, 2018

DavidCorba5

I'm not sure what 'y' governs. Both мамы and дома are in the right case to be governed by 'y' so couldn't it be either 'mum's house has...' or 'mum has ..at home. ' I also put house and can't see why it's wrong

August 14, 2018

keinemeinung

У is attached to мама. Дома in this case is a special form of дом, but it's an adverb (I can't think of any other word off the top of my head that describes a place and changes by itself to form adverbs).

August 15, 2018

Holly743706

I hear in Russian the order of words doesn't matter. My interpetation said the same thing as yours in a different way. I feel it shouldn't make a difference.

July 6, 2016

esme420

Why does "у женщины" translate to "the woman" and "у мамы" just translates to "mom" with no "the"?

December 12, 2016

keinemeinung

In English you need to use an article with regular nouns, but Mom is kind of an exception since it's also used almost as a proper noun (such as a name) in sentences. You could definitely say "The mom" if you're talking about any old mother, or just "Mom" if you're referring to your own mom.

January 12, 2017

MetroWestJP

Capitalized "Mom" is a proper noun (a.k.a. name), not just almost, and as such, it should always be capitalized, per the grammar gods, while "the mom," "his mom," etc. should always be in lowercase.

May 27, 2018

skip2lublue

I'm guessing it's because мама is presumed to be the speaker's (or possibly the listener's) mom, as it frequently is in English.

November 16, 2018

TheFinkie

Can people please stop downvoting others' questions?

May 7, 2018

skip2lublue

Aww. That's so interesting. It never occurred to me to downvote.

November 16, 2018

stillePoeten

“There is a table at mom's house.“

Was marked es wrong. Does есть also mean “have“? It just seems to me like the answer “My mom has a table at her home“ does not fit a 100%

September 6, 2018

LEPerezV94

Why is "desk" marked as incorrect here? On other exercises they accept it

September 25, 2018

CostinCojo1

Пошли кибени мать!

December 10, 2018

RoyPhysio

Why "дома" is put in the middle of the sentence and not at the end? Thank in advance

January 8, 2019

LEPerezV94

I'm not a native speaker, but from what I understand, the phrase is emphasizing more on the mom's house having a table than on the mom's table being on the house

January 9, 2019

twinklepants

Why is "mom has a desk at home" incorrect?? Its the same thing?

February 2, 2019

sergius672054

I said Mom has a desk at home. and it marked it wrong. Bummer.

March 10, 2019

Sourick

Why can't it be «У мамы есть стол дома»?

September 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.