"Eléxito"

Translation:The success

2 years ago

47 Comments


bobdee47
bobdee47

This doesnt seem logical.

2 years ago

ZinC19
ZinC19

Every time I see this word I can't help thinking it means "the exit".

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It had that meaning in old Spanish.

2 years ago

bibliophilea

Could you provide a source? I'd love to read about old Spanish and how it's changed over the years/centuries.

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I can't find a source, what I know about old Spanish is just things I read whilst looking for other stuff. The word éxito comes from the Latin exĭtus which means exit, long ago (it's uncertain exactly when) some writers started using it as a way to refer to a successful way out of a situation, hence today you can find things like this:

En castellano se entiende por "éxito", por ejemplo, la salida de un negocio, examen, etc. pero con buenos resultados, tener éxito es sinónimo de triunfar. Lo contrario es fracasar. http://etimologias.dechile.net/?e.xito

It reads: "In Spanish what is understood by "éxito" is, for example, the way out of a deal, test, etc. but with good results, to have "éxito" is synonymous with to triumph. The contrary is to fail."

2 years ago

AramPirjan

Huh...I wonder if that's the etymology of the colloquialism "fracas", as in "partner, that was a nasty little fracas we got into at the roadhouse last night. "

1 year ago

scott-

I was wondering this as well. I couldn't find Spanish history of the word, but I came across the Latin word that éxito and exit both came from. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/exitus

2 years ago

Dar320
Dar320

Old Spanish?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Old, as in not modern.

2 years ago

Jay_Wolverine

If you are a computer engineer, you can remember it as "exit 0" :)

2 years ago

milaqt
milaqt

That's a false cognate if I've ever seen one.

2 years ago

sJDDv7fa

False friend, not false cognate

1 month ago

AidanGardi

Duolingo pronounced this word with with the hard x 'é-ksi-to'. My Peruvian Spanish teacher always used the hard exhalant 'e-hi-to' when she said this word. Is the exhalant 'x' just a Latin American thing? Like the 'x' in 'Mexicó' ?

2 years ago

Tototirtouga

My Mexican family and I pronounce x like in English. I've noticed the only time we don't is with some proper nouns like Mexico, Oaxaca, Texas, or Xavier. I don't acutely know why.

11 months ago

SteveDeasy

I forgot and wrote "the exit". Duo responds it wanted "the hit". The clue shows "the success". Any help on how "the hit" is correct from our native Spanish speakers? Thanks

2 years ago

jkk8043

It's probably "the hit" like a "hit tv show," or a hit in music.

2 years ago

TareBear53

Thank you! This really puzzled me.

1 year ago

JohnGardne7
JohnGardne7

I've seen record (and CD) albums labeled "12 exitos" and assumed it meant 12 tracks. But "12 hits" makes more sense (if you believe every track was a hit).

1 year ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

I got the same. I answered incorrectly and got 'the hit' as the correct answer. I commented that this sounds more like a contract killing in English, so perhaps they should revise this translation! Although, as jkk8043 suggests, I suppose it could be used to describe a hit show or recording.

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

lol. The show was a big success and as they say in show business, it was a smash hit which sounds like vehicular homicide or a traffic accident.

1 year ago

wayfarerbrian

It corrected me to include the "the", but I think most of the time it would be extraneous in English.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

You are right, but i think it is so that we remember that the article is used in Spanish. Spanish and English follow different article rules. In Spanish when you are referring to an abstract noun, talking about it in a general sense or it starts off a sentence then you need the article. In English it is used more to specify things.

2 years ago

BartMilner

In a discussion about "Los nombres son..." (Names are... without the article in English) someone else wrote: "If a general noun representing 'all members of its class' (in this case, all names) is the subject and is followed by 'ser' it will have the article. "Life is hard" = "La vida es dura."".

Hope that someone else finds this useful (and easy to remember) as I did, although I suspect "La vida" is more of an abstract than simply a common (class) noun.

1 year ago

noonynoonynoo

Agreed!!! And it's inconsistent, too; Duo accepts it for some nouns but not others.

1 year ago

BarbaricWafflez

Would it not make sense to simply translate this as "success" in English? Without the definite article? I thought that Spanish often adds the definite article when speaking about a conceptual noun or an idea, which isn't necessary in English.

2 years ago

adisuissa

does it has something to do with "to make an exit", like in bussiness?

2 years ago

jkk8043

I would love to know why "success" is marked wrong, as opposed to "the success." There are rules in English about using the definite article that make "the success" sound incorrect, or at least awkward.

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/540/01/

2 years ago

SenorOily

Why is "the outcome" wrong? My Collins has this as a translation & I remember the phrase 'buen exito' as a 'good outcome' i.e. success.

1 year ago

ElVinz4

Since I'm Italian and Spanish is so similar I expected it to be "the outcome"

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Avete ragione.

4 months ago

ChrisMaill1

Why is "The victory" incorrect?

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

... Of making video games popular

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

It would be nice to have a list of false cognates between Spanish and English words. Mistranslations to be avoided

1 year ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

The "hit" as is a best selling book, song or movie? as in baseball? as in smoking dope? What is it?

1 year ago

deniaridley

As in a hit show or song, etc. For example: The book was a hit (a success).

1 year ago

AdiKlil
AdiKlil

Success, as a non-countable noun, is preferred without the definite article in English. Unless there is a context.

1 year ago

TayReeder

the success

2 years ago

el-aitch

The audio doesnt seem to match the accent mark.

2 years ago

GReatVAluebleach

it corrected me to "The Hit?" i'm guessing that's a glitch?

1 year ago

Miguel280968

Had problem with this too. Reading others comment and from different countries...As an ex Frenchman I realise "exit" was more used for "Exciting" as 'great' (could also mean "taunting") So, yes it pertains to some degree of achievement. No idea about old or new, I'm sure if we are involved with local conversations we'll soon know if it should be used or not. I also realise the spelling is different, but it still could be somehow connected.

1 year ago

ChristianL554874

Maybe like "he skated on the exam."

1 year ago

Kirsten637255

"Successful" is "exitoso."

1 year ago

FahadIqbal10

It's old Spanish doesn't get the actual meaning

10 months ago

FahadIqbal10

No no

10 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

El exito can also mean the hit as in a hit on the radio

9 months ago

HayleeReth2

Think this is the exit.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.