"El éxito"

Translation:The success

March 6, 2016

49 Comments

Sorted by top post

bobdee47

This doesnt seem logical.

March 10, 2016

ZinC19

Every time I see this word I can't help thinking it means "the exit".

March 23, 2016

alezzzix

It had that meaning in old Spanish.

March 24, 2016

bibliophilea

Could you provide a source? I'd love to read about old Spanish and how it's changed over the years/centuries.

May 3, 2016

alezzzix

I can't find a source, what I know about old Spanish is just things I read whilst looking for other stuff. The word éxito comes from the Latin exĭtus which means exit, long ago (it's uncertain exactly when) some writers started using it as a way to refer to a successful way out of a situation, hence today you can find things like this:

En castellano se entiende por "éxito", por ejemplo, la salida de un negocio, examen, etc. pero con buenos resultados, tener éxito es sinónimo de triunfar. Lo contrario es fracasar. http://etimologias.dechile.net/?e.xito

It reads: "In Spanish what is understood by "éxito" is, for example, the way out of a deal, test, etc. but with good results, to have "éxito" is synonymous with to triumph. The contrary is to fail."

May 21, 2016

AramPirjan

Huh...I wonder if that's the etymology of the colloquialism "fracas", as in "partner, that was a nasty little fracas we got into at the roadhouse last night. "

August 9, 2017

scott-

I was wondering this as well. I couldn't find Spanish history of the word, but I came across the Latin word that éxito and exit both came from. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/exitus

May 20, 2016

Dar320

Old Spanish?

March 27, 2016

alezzzix

Old, as in not modern.

March 28, 2016

Jay_Wolverine

If you are a computer engineer, you can remember it as "exit 0" :)

November 6, 2016

milaqt

That's a false cognate if I've ever seen one.

August 2, 2016

sJDDv7fa

False friend, not false cognate

December 1, 2018

Af5Cf

Don't they mean the same thing?

April 2, 2019

AidanGardi

Duolingo pronounced this word with with the hard x 'é-ksi-to'. My Peruvian Spanish teacher always used the hard exhalant 'e-hi-to' when she said this word. Is the exhalant 'x' just a Latin American thing? Like the 'x' in 'Mexicó' ?

August 9, 2016

Tototirtouga

My Mexican family and I pronounce x like in English. I've noticed the only time we don't is with some proper nouns like Mexico, Oaxaca, Texas, or Xavier. I don't acutely know why.

January 23, 2018

SteveDeasy

I forgot and wrote "the exit". Duo responds it wanted "the hit". The clue shows "the success". Any help on how "the hit" is correct from our native Spanish speakers? Thanks

June 7, 2016

jkk8043

It's probably "the hit" like a "hit tv show," or a hit in music.

August 20, 2016

TareBear53

Thank you! This really puzzled me.

June 4, 2017

JohnGardne7

I've seen record (and CD) albums labeled "12 exitos" and assumed it meant 12 tracks. But "12 hits" makes more sense (if you believe every track was a hit).

October 14, 2017

MaDhyan

I got the same. I answered incorrectly and got 'the hit' as the correct answer. I commented that this sounds more like a contract killing in English, so perhaps they should revise this translation! Although, as jkk8043 suggests, I suppose it could be used to describe a hit show or recording.

May 19, 2017

Baramander

lol. The show was a big success and as they say in show business, it was a smash hit which sounds like vehicular homicide or a traffic accident.

May 19, 2017

wayfarerbrian

It corrected me to include the "the", but I think most of the time it would be extraneous in English.

March 23, 2016

Dakota_Marz

You are right, but i think it is so that we remember that the article is used in Spanish. Spanish and English follow different article rules. In Spanish when you are referring to an abstract noun, talking about it in a general sense or it starts off a sentence then you need the article. In English it is used more to specify things.

August 5, 2016

BartMilner

In a discussion about "Los nombres son..." (Names are... without the article in English) someone else wrote: "If a general noun representing 'all members of its class' (in this case, all names) is the subject and is followed by 'ser' it will have the article. "Life is hard" = "La vida es dura."".

Hope that someone else finds this useful (and easy to remember) as I did, although I suspect "La vida" is more of an abstract than simply a common (class) noun.

January 24, 2017

noonynoonynoo

Agreed!!! And it's inconsistent, too; Duo accepts it for some nouns but not others.

January 13, 2018

BarbaricWafflez

Would it not make sense to simply translate this as "success" in English? Without the definite article? I thought that Spanish often adds the definite article when speaking about a conceptual noun or an idea, which isn't necessary in English.

July 12, 2016

adisuissa

does it has something to do with "to make an exit", like in bussiness?

May 29, 2016

jkk8043

I would love to know why "success" is marked wrong, as opposed to "the success." There are rules in English about using the definite article that make "the success" sound incorrect, or at least awkward.

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/540/01/

August 27, 2016

SenorOily

Why is "the outcome" wrong? My Collins has this as a translation & I remember the phrase 'buen exito' as a 'good outcome' i.e. success.

April 22, 2017

ElVinz4

Since I'm Italian and Spanish is so similar I expected it to be "the outcome"

September 13, 2017

mprdo

Avete ragione.

September 19, 2018

ChrisMaill1

Why is "The victory" incorrect?

July 13, 2016

KhalonRodney

... Of making video games popular

June 26, 2016

Baramander

It would be nice to have a list of false cognates between Spanish and English words. Mistranslations to be avoided

April 2, 2017

rjjacob

The "hit" as is a best selling book, song or movie? as in baseball? as in smoking dope? What is it?

July 17, 2017

deniaridley

As in a hit show or song, etc. For example: The book was a hit (a success).

October 9, 2017

AdiKlil

Success, as a non-countable noun, is preferred without the definite article in English. Unless there is a context.

October 15, 2017

TayReeder

the success

March 6, 2016

el-aitch

The audio doesnt seem to match the accent mark.

May 4, 2016

-xsaidtheskyx-

it corrected me to "The Hit?" i'm guessing that's a glitch?

May 27, 2017

Miguel280968

Had problem with this too. Reading others comment and from different countries...As an ex Frenchman I realise "exit" was more used for "Exciting" as 'great' (could also mean "taunting") So, yes it pertains to some degree of achievement. No idea about old or new, I'm sure if we are involved with local conversations we'll soon know if it should be used or not. I also realise the spelling is different, but it still could be somehow connected.

October 30, 2017

ChristianL554874

Maybe like "he skated on the exam."

November 25, 2017

Kirsten637255

"Successful" is "exitoso."

January 3, 2018

FahadIqbal10

It's old Spanish doesn't get the actual meaning

March 3, 2018

FahadIqbal10

No no

March 3, 2018

martinlus

El exito can also mean the hit as in a hit on the radio

April 8, 2018

HayleeReth2

Think this is the exit.

October 31, 2018

PauletteSm

It also means achievement but Duo does not accept that.

March 5, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.