"Lei ha sette figli."

Translation:She has seven children.

January 18, 2013

27 Comments


dnovinc

It sounds like "lei mi ha sette figli"

January 18, 2013

saveTheGopher

Sounded to me like "Le mie sette figli".

November 28, 2013

01nick1988

Agreed, reported

February 24, 2014

wuzeq

30/05/2014 still, repoted

May 30, 2014

KarenColle

6/13/14..still! Reported

June 13, 2014

kenan820

Agreed. Reported on July 23, 2014 with:

There is an "M" sound in the fast one. It sounded like "le mie sette figlie" as in "my seven daughters" except that it said "figli" which is why i decided listened to the slow sound and realized the fast sound was WAAAY off.

July 24, 2014

ajpthree

[ditto]

May 18, 2014

stevesantore

Wow! She's had a lot of fun in her lifetime!

June 13, 2016

Monika-E

I recently met a woman who has seven sons - two are her own, the other she got when marrying the second time. But - they suited her...

June 14, 2016

EikeMatthi

When in doubt, click the little tortoise. Helpful little fella ^^

January 14, 2014

KarenColle

Most of the time I verify my translations with "turtle tempo", and catch sounds I didn't originally hear. Helpful, yes, until you hear un-A instead of just 'un'....!! (lol)

June 17, 2014

il-deca

Today (22 June 2015), the pronunciation is perfect

June 22, 2015

darcycove

it sounds like like lei mi ha sette figli - is there an explanation or is the duolingo pronunciation incorrect

November 9, 2013

kardelo

Yes, Molly Weasley is a great woman.

October 27, 2016

recondite007

FYI, it sounds fine now.

October 3, 2016

WolkZayets

Is "figli" limited to meaning "sons", or can it mean "(one's) children"?

March 25, 2017

RedheadedRogue

I put "children" and it was accepted.

March 8, 2018

miila83

Isn't the appropriate translation for "children": bambini, since "figli" means "sons"?

September 8, 2018

WolkZayets

My understanding is that "figli" in the plural, like the Spanish "hijos", can mean both "sons" and "children" when referring to one's own children. "Mis hijos" = my sons, my children; "i miei figli" = my sons, my children. But the feminine form of both is always "my daughters".

September 8, 2018

marliner

The pronunciation of the speaker in this question is way off.

November 10, 2013

JaanaSiito

I don't hear the "figli" at all. It is much more silently said.

August 29, 2016

Carissa789117

There was an old woman who lived in a shoe...

May 16, 2018

DanteCorbo

that is a lot of kids man!

:-|

May 21, 2019

Michiel307952

How many dads?

January 24, 2019

TonyR.

I too have reported the "mia" or "mi ha" or whatever it is, many, many times. It's been at least two or three months, but nothing ever seems to get corrected and most of the audio in general is grossly indistinct, especially some of the initial vowels. I sure wish someone could invest some time into making some corrections instead of continually changing the format of the lessons.

August 9, 2014

enzofsilva

I thought i heard "lei ne ha sette figli." The audio jumps.

November 17, 2014

Ruchi_Italia

In this day and age - in the EU, N. America, etc. - birth rates are super low (especially in Italy, FYI!). Also, how about "He has X children?" DuoLingo - pls review your entire stock of Italian phrases and determine amongst your educated staff if there isn't a gender bias. Your software reaches an international audience so there is no room for bias (of the negative or positive kind). -An avid DuoLingo User

March 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.