1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha sette figli."

"Lei ha sette figli."

Translation:She has seven children.

January 18, 2013

24 Comments


stevesantore

Wow! She's had a lot of fun in her lifetime!


Monika-E

I recently met a woman who has seven sons - two are her own, the other she got when marrying the second time. But - they suited her...


Theo639847

My grandma had nineteen children. She died at ninetyone...


dnovinc

It sounds like "lei mi ha sette figli"


saveTheGopher

Sounded to me like "Le mie sette figli".


EikeMatthi

When in doubt, click the little tortoise. Helpful little fella ^^


KarenColle

Most of the time I verify my translations with "turtle tempo", and catch sounds I didn't originally hear. Helpful, yes, until you hear un-A instead of just 'un'....!! (lol)


il-deca

Today (22 June 2015), the pronunciation is perfect


kardelo

Yes, Molly Weasley is a great woman.


darcycove

it sounds like like lei mi ha sette figli - is there an explanation or is the duolingo pronunciation incorrect


Theo639847

Why is seven sons wrong?


marliner

The pronunciation of the speaker in this question is way off.


recondite007

FYI, it sounds fine now.


WolkZayets

Is "figli" limited to meaning "sons", or can it mean "(one's) children"?


RedheadedRogue

I put "children" and it was accepted.


Puzzle36714

When plural, the masculine form is used. So it could mean both.


Theo639847

Sons was refused. I reported this.


Esma1983

Isn't the appropriate translation for "children": bambini, since "figli" means "sons"?


WolkZayets

My understanding is that "figli" in the plural, like the Spanish "hijos", can mean both "sons" and "children" when referring to one's own children. "Mis hijos" = my sons, my children; "i miei figli" = my sons, my children. But the feminine form of both is always "my daughters".


DanteCorbo

that is a lot of kids man!

:-|


JaanaSiito

I don't hear the "figli" at all. It is much more silently said.


Carissa789117

There was an old woman who lived in a shoe...


verna120098

I saw only small families in my neighborhood in Rome. Condoms were right in your face at the tobacco shops where I had to buy matches.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.