1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My entire family needs a ref…

"My entire family needs a refrigerator."

Translation:Cała moja rodzina potrzebuje lodówki.

March 6, 2016

19 Comments


Popo-lsku

I do not unterstand the order of words. Why does this sentence start with "Cała" instead of "Moja"? Ok, "moja" is also correct, but "Cała moja..." sounds not very good to me!


Jellei

What can I say... to my ear, "Cała moja rodzina" sounds better than "Moja cała rodzina", although I guess I see nothing wrong in the latter. Like, you're talking about your family, and you further emphasize that it's absolutely everyone from your family.


Thomas43534

I guess this relays on the native language: I speak German and English in addition. In these languages you say: "My whole family", and "Meine ganze Familie"


aquamarrina

It's the same in Russian: вся моя семья.


vedran2

I see this explanation "it sounds better to my ear" regarding word order just too often in this course. Loosing hearts just because of that is really irritating. I really respect your effort on creating and maintaining this course but you should be more flexible regarding word order imho.


Jellei

We accept both word orders here.

In general... the fact that we are unable to explain it better than that doesn't make an answer acceptable.


Michael150846

Why is lodówki.genitive


Michael150846

Ok. Thanks. How do I know which verbs require genitive? Did I miss a Duolingo lesson?


mihxal

You should learn which verbs take Genitive. There is some bunch of such verbs - not so many. You can find list for example here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12882227


SteveLamb2

Can you explain the use of potrzebuje rather than potrzebują? Shouldn't "my entire family" have the "they" ending? My entire family (they) need a refridgerator?


richard.birks

Family is treated as a singular feminine noun in Polish, and hence verbs are conjugated the same as he/she/it.

Same for adverbs and pronouns attached to the noun, they're declined as singular feminine, hence:

Cała moja rodzina potrzebuje ... (etc).


eannaoc

Well in English "family" can often be treated as a collective noun, "my family needs a refrigerator" "my family is going to..." "My family does not need..." Etc. I suppose it depends on whether you mean "my family..." as a unit or "each person within my family..."


Darren892226

If the translation is "My entire family needs A (singular) refrigerator" why is it "lodowki" and not "lodowke" is the statement supposed to reflect that each person in the family needs a refrigerator, therefore more than one?


Jellei

"potrzebować" is among those verb exceptions that take a direct object in Genitive, not Accusative.

And the Genitive singular form of feminine nouns is almost always identical to Nominative/Accusative plural form. That's why to a learner it might seem like plural is involved, but it's really singular.

If it was "needs new refrigerators", that would be "potrzebuje nowych lodówek".


Jeanette364461

Why is 'my' required here when in similar circumstances the possessive presumed? Ex - when 'wujek' is written, we presume the individual is talking about their own uncle.


alik1989

I'd say it's family members and stuff that belongs to you vs. everything else.


warfreak2

In some sentences on Duolingo, you can say e.g. "odwiedzam siostrę" without specifying "odwiedzam moją siostrę", because it's supposed to be clear from context. For this one, if you say "cała rodzina potrzebuje lodówki" without "moja", it's rejected. Can somebody explain when "moja" is or isn't needed?


Marty1550

Perhaps an english word order similar to the Polish could be "the entirety of my family needs a refrigerator" Just a thought.


Jellei

Well, that's farther from the original sentence, as it changes an adjective into a noun. Your sentence says "Całość mojej rodziny...".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.