"My entire family needs a refrigerator."

Translation:Cała moja rodzina potrzebuje lodówki.

March 6, 2016

8 Comments


Michael150846

Why is lodówki.genitive

March 6, 2016

Emwue

Because verb "potrzebować" needs genitive.

March 6, 2016

Michael150846

Ok. Thanks. How do I know which verbs require genitive? Did I miss a Duolingo lesson?

March 6, 2016

mihxal

You should learn which verbs take Genitive. There is some bunch of such verbs - not so many. You can find list for example here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12882227

March 6, 2016

Popo-lsku

I do not unterstand the order of words. Why does this sentence start with "Cała" instead of "Moja"? Ok, "moja" is also correct, but "Cała moja..." sounds not very good to me!

August 20, 2018

Jellei

What can I say... to my ear, "Cała moja rodzina" sounds better than "Moja cała rodzina", although I guess I see nothing wrong in the latter. Like, you're talking about your family, and you further emphasize that it's absolutely everyone from your family.

August 20, 2018

SteveLamb2

Can you explain the use of potrzebuje rather than potrzebują? Shouldn't "my entire family" have the "they" ending? My entire family (they) need a refridgerator?

October 15, 2018

Jeanette364461

Why is 'my' required here when in similar circumstances the possessive presumed? Ex - when 'wujek' is written, we presume the individual is talking about their own uncle.

October 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.