1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Куди їде цей тролейбус?"

"Куди їде цей тролейбус?"

Translation:Where does this trolleybus go?

March 6, 2016

5 Comments


va-diim

Тролейбус and трамвай can both be electric, but тролейбус is not an electric bus. It's a "trolley."


btopps

Curious that electric buses have their own word. Is that something unique to Ukraine?


Skladanowski

Where is going this trolleybus - wrong?


va-diim

In English, the subject normally comes before the predicate, so "trolley" has to come before "going."


Roman_Huczok

For anyone else who has no clue what a 'trolleybus' is: it's an electric bus powered by wires overhead.

Apparently trolleybus is a real English word, though here we have neither the word nor the object.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.