1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mówimy o naszych dzieciach."

"Mówimy o naszych dzieciach."

Translation:We are speaking about our children.

March 6, 2016

5 Comments


rvabbott

Why is "naszych" and "dzieciach" in two different cases? Shouldn't they both be the same case? Since "o" takes the locative, shouldn't both be locative? Thanks!


mihxal

They both are used in Locative. "Naszych" is both Genitive and Locative.


Leonard173739

Using "taking" is more correct than "speaking" This is not clutter this is what it is


gbaldacci1309

How would "our child" translate...singular, neuter locative?


DoctorMJ

Naszym dziecku, I believe

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.