"Mówimy o naszych dzieciach."

Translation:We are speaking about our children.

March 6, 2016

4 Comments


rvabbott

Why is "naszych" and "dzieciach" in two different cases? Shouldn't they both be the same case? Since "o" takes the locative, shouldn't both be locative? Thanks!

March 6, 2016

mihxal

They both are used in Locative. "Naszych" is both Genitive and Locative.

March 6, 2016

Leonard173739

Using "taking" is more correct than "speaking" This is not clutter this is what it is

May 15, 2016

arminia11_web_de

Hm. I would parse this as one talks about somebody. One speaks of the deed that person did or about a topic. Although one can talk about a topic. Perhaps there is more holiness or authority in 'speak' vs. talk.

July 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.