"Eich mam chi."

Translation:Your Mother.

March 6, 2016

7 Comments


AnUnicorn

Mae eich mam chi mor dew, bod mae ei math gwaed hi'n siocled!

[edited for corrections]

March 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

Almost correct in the first part, "Felly" means "So" as in "It was hot so I took off my shirt" whereas you would use "Mor" for "It was so hot." (Roedd hi mor boeth), note that mor causes a soft mutation. I'm not sure what you mean in the second part though.

March 6, 2016

AnUnicorn

I was going for "her blood type is 'chocolate.' (I think this is the first time my urge to make a 'yo momma' joke has also been a learning experience!)

March 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hmm okay well I've never heard "Blood type" in Welsh so I'll use your "math gwaed". I think the sentence would be "Mae eich mam chi mor dew, am ei fod ei math gawed hi'n siocled" but I'm not totally happy with my translation.

March 6, 2016

AnUnicorn

I thought mor induced a soft mutation, so you'd end up with mor ddew?

March 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

The base word is "Tew" so it does mutate softly to "dew".

March 6, 2016

NoelGoetowski

MAE FY MAM YN SANT!

May 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.