1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Eich mam chi."

"Eich mam chi."

Translation:Your Mother.

March 6, 2016

7 Comments


AnUnicorn

Mae eich mam chi mor dew, bod mae ei math gwaed hi'n siocled!

[edited for corrections]


EllisVaughan

Almost correct in the first part, "Felly" means "So" as in "It was hot so I took off my shirt" whereas you would use "Mor" for "It was so hot." (Roedd hi mor boeth), note that mor causes a soft mutation. I'm not sure what you mean in the second part though.


AnUnicorn

I was going for "her blood type is 'chocolate.' (I think this is the first time my urge to make a 'yo momma' joke has also been a learning experience!)


EllisVaughan

Hmm okay well I've never heard "Blood type" in Welsh so I'll use your "math gwaed". I think the sentence would be "Mae eich mam chi mor dew, am ei fod ei math gawed hi'n siocled" but I'm not totally happy with my translation.


AnUnicorn

I thought mor induced a soft mutation, so you'd end up with mor ddew?


EllisVaughan

The base word is "Tew" so it does mutate softly to "dew".


NoelGoetowski

MAE FY MAM YN SANT!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.