1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Triono estas pli granda ol k…

"Triono estas pli granda ol kvarono."

Translation:A third is larger than a quarter.

March 6, 2016

7 Comments


RaffeJay

Having great entertainment with 'larger' when I read it as 'more great'. My befuddled brain couldn't think what word could possibly be used instead of 'more great'


jzsuzsi

A third-pound burger is bigger than a quarter-pound burger.


Thriobologist

But no one wanted a third-pound burger, because people are bad at maths. https://mentalfloss.com/article/76144/why-no-one-wanted-aws-third-pound-burger


mdi-93

En Eŭropo oni diras "rojalo kun fromaĝo", ili havas la metran sistemon.


Joseph_TTL

Why 'pli' granda?


verdant_stream

You can think of "pli" as meaning "more", so literally translated from Esperanto to English, "pli granda" is "more large". But, "more large" sounds weird in English, so it actually means "larger".

granda = large, pli granda = larger, la plej granda = largest.


Datan0de

I answered it "1/3 is bigger than 1/4." It said the answer was right but that I had a typo. Its correction was "3 is bigger than 1"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.