"We do not work on Saturdays."

Translation:Vi arbetar inte på lördagar.

March 6, 2016

13 Comments


lslsa

How do I say "We do not work this Saturday" ?

March 6, 2016

devalanteriel

Vi jobbar inte på lördag.

The "this" is superfluous in Swedish.

March 6, 2016

Chickenosis

Why is it ¨lördagar¨?

June 24, 2017

devalanteriel

It's the plural form.

  • lördag = Saturday
  • lördagar = Saturdays
June 24, 2017

Ayla209332

I read in some of the posts that for recurring actions one can also use 'om lördagar'. Why Duolingo has signed this version incorrect? Did I misunderstood something?

September 30, 2017

devalanteriel

You'd need the definite for that - om lördagarna. But it'll make you sound oldfashioned at best. I don't think it should be accepted.

September 30, 2017

Citris9

correct answer: "Vi arbetar ej på lördagar." can someone please explain to me "ej."

December 11, 2017

Justin581205

Ej means "not" and is a particle.

March 27, 2018

devalanteriel

There's a slight difference here worth knowing about - Swedish grammar usually doesn't count what English calls the negative particles as particles. Obviously, you're correct, I just wanted to add that.

March 27, 2018

Sami460001

In some dialects people say also "icke".

May 29, 2019

devalanteriel

That would be exceptionally rare and non-standard.

May 29, 2019

Anna437252

Yes, it's not standard, but in Ostrobothnia (det är Finland, Pohjanmaa) e.g. people say so. It's important you understand when someone talks.

May 31, 2019

devalanteriel

True, but we are not able to teach Finland Swedish in the course, so our replies are always about Sweden Swedish unless explicitly stated otherwise. I'm always glad to see Finland Swedes expanding on this in the comments!

May 31, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.