1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Domenica prossima vado allo …

"Domenica prossima vado allo zoo."

Translation:Next Sunday I go to the zoo.

January 18, 2013

45 Comments


styxenthusiast

Wouldn't you use the future tense here? andro?


roppert

Italians tend not to use the future tense for events in the near future. They reserve it for events a long way off, or those that are uncertain.


naten

You could use the future tense, but you can use the present tense to express future events if it's clear that the event is in the future (e.g., by adding "domenica prossima"). The same is true in English: notice it's "I go" not "I will go" above. I'm not sure if this analogy always holds, though.


tinnh

In English we can use the "Present Continuous" or the " To be going to " future tenses, when referring to the future. We use the Present simple usually with timetables ( when referring to the future ).

The train leaves at 5 on Monday. I go swimming at 7 on Tuesday.

So in my opinion; Next Sunday I go to the zoo. Just sounds a bit odd.

I prefer I am going to the Zoo next Sunday.

Good luck with your studies! ( I know I need it ) In bocca di lupo.


trevro

I was going to make the same point about English, though I was going to use a different example:

We would say "Next Sunday I'm going to the zoo" (or "I'm going to the zoo next Sunday"). Clearly, this is a future event, yet we still use the present tense. We could also say "Next Sunday I will go to the zoo", or "Next Sunday I'm going to go to the zoo", but it's less common.


donmarquito

The one thing you wouldn't say in English is "Next Sunday I go to the zoo" which is the supposedly correct answer here. This is a constant problem with Duolingo - one never knows when one has to be ridiculously literal in translating (though usually it's a safe bet). Sometimes you can get away with more accurate translations that actually reflect what one would say in English, but it's a crapshoot. This time, I knew that if I said "Next Sunday I'm going to the zoo" it would be counted wrong, even though it's better than the "right" answer.


natitalian

Totally, totally agree with you ! I too, this time, went for what I knew they wanted instead of what I know the correct English equivalent should be ! So it goes...


TheSecondStain

'Sunday next...' is perfectly fine as an English translation. But sadly, DL will not accept it.


giladwin

When do I use the word prossimo before the noun and when do I use it after the noun?


silen03

Generally it is the same, but if you use "prossimo" before the noun you need the definite article (la prossima domenica)


osarpas

Are all days of the week treated as feminine (i.e. require a feminine adjective) ?


silen03

Actually "domenica" is the only one.


Elena18

Is this really NEXT Sunday in Italian? I would think that "prossima" is the next closest Sunday, which would be THIS upcoming Sunday...??


Stsmi

I know what you mean, but personally I don't know the difference when people say 'next' sunday, 'this' sunday, or 'sunday week' and English is my first language. Maybe I'm too literal minded, but surely 'next' sunday, means 'this' sunday. It's 'next' because it's the next one that happens, therefore the prossima one! The sooner this 'next' and 'this' separation ends the happier I will be!

I guess 'next sunday' is sometimes short for 'next week's sunday'. Otherwise it doesn't make much sense, does it?


ferynn

Maybe my question can be related to the one of Elena. I might be wrong, but I pretty sure last time I took a train in the italian part of Switzerland, the voice was saying "Prossima fermata" (Hope i heard right). So, why is it domenica prossima ?


naten

Yes, the SBB trains do say "prossima fermata" :)

I think it's ambiguous. "Domenica prossima" can refer to either the upcoming Sunday or to the Sunday of the next week. If it's Friday or Saturday, "domenica prossima" is more clearly next week; if it's earlier in the week it's less clear. The same confusion exists in (US) English.


ferynn

:-) Glad to see that I'm not the only one taking trains to Locarno !

You're talking about a similar confusion. Do you have examples ?

In french, we sometimes have adjectives that can go both before or after the noun, and it alters quite well the meaning...


naten

(Lugano, actually.)

Sunday is a bit of a problematic case for discussing this since in the US, Sunday is the first day of the week, while in Europe it's the last day of the week. So, I'll switch to Friday.

As for the ambiguity in English, I just meant that in US English, "next Friday" can mean either the upcoming Friday or the Friday after that. It's more ambiguous the farther from Friday it is, but is usually used to mean the Friday of the following week. "This Friday" is the upcoming Friday. In UK English, "Friday week" is used for the Friday of the next week. I have also heard "Friday next", but I hear it so rarely I'm not actually sure if it means anything different from "next Friday".

Regardless, I think it's best practice just to say "Sunday the 7th" or similar ("domenica il 7") or "Sunday of next week" ("domenica della settimana prossima") when you want to be clear.


ferynn

Actually we have the same issue here, now you're telling me this. We say normally "ce vendredi" (this friday) when it's near, opposed to "next friday" which comes way after that. Or even "vendredi en 8" which means the friday of next week.

Anyway, thanks a lot :)


silkwarrior

Yes, very true. And as you imply the confusion in Brit English with "next Sunday" would apply more the closer you got to it. So in such cases (say on a Friday or Thursday) folk would often say "this COMING Sunday"


ashlward

Can I say "Prossima domenica"?


silen03

You can say "La prossima domenica"


MangeshMandlik

Why is 'upcoming Sunday' wrong?


Plogop

I translated the word order too, "Sunday next I go to the zoo." I don't know if it's technically correct, but it's definitely something I've heard people say. Like, "When are you going to the zoo?" "Sunday next." So when this sentence put 'Domenica' before 'prossima' I just... translated it like that.


LlamaNation01

How would you say "will" in Italian?


marygbaker

English varies so much. Where I come from you really do hear people say "tomorrow I take the train to Sacramento" or "next Sunday I go to the zoo". In context it sounds neither wrong nor particularly odd.


Richard470842

Sunday next, i go to the zoo Why is this not accepted by Duo?


trick_master

Considering this sentence, can we conclusively state that adverbs like next, before and following ALWAYS come after adverbs of time like domenica, estate and oggi?


NelsonRodr5

I used "On next sunday I go to the zoo". It was marked as incorrect. I'm not a native english speaker so I would appreciate If someone could explain me why.


roman2095

You would say either "On Sunday" meaning the upcoming Sunday, or "Next Sunday" which could be ambiguous as per the above discussion. However you would not say "On next Sunday" in this context. In this case the "On" and the "next" are alternatives in common speech and you cannot combine them even though one is a preposition and one is an adjective. I am not sure why, but English is full of illogical constructions. It might be that while "On Sunday" is an adverbial phrase qualifying "go", "Next Sunday" is trying to act as an adverbial phrase even though it really is not (at least in the sense that it does not start with a preposition). It just an abbreviation of the adverbial phrase "On next Sunday" - which is never used.


Domenica2721

Se non allo zoo, poi al ristorante :)


gagliartist

Why prossima and not prossimo? What is the rule here?


silen03

Domenica is a feminine noun


Angeluzfun

Meglio andate al parco, i zoo sono trisissimi.


LSXYZ9

Why is "the next Sunday" not correct?


AndiStroh

'Sunday next, I go to the zoo'. Apparently unacceptable, yet '(day) next' is frequently used in English as the language is very flexible. So what was so wrong, DL?


Lyuba984562

Miss shall(future simple)


JaneAnnegu

Not sure it didn't accept my answers


Jon540539

On web (chrome) the last word was cut off from both the normal and slow audio. The only reason I got it right was because I had remembered the sentence from seeing in previously.


DMd619327

Up till now we've been told that unlike other verbs "andare" uses "da" instead of "a" to indicate the destination. Why did it change here?


silen03

You were taught badly. You can use almost every preposition depending on the complement following the verb.


SarunasP

"Domenica" is shown to translate to "Dominique", but it is not accepted.............

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.