1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni odwiedzają farmę we wtor…

"Oni odwiedzają farmę we wtorek."

Translation:They are visiting the farm on Tuesday.

March 6, 2016

20 Comments


JonniKaitale

Why is here added the e to "we wtorek" but in the other sentence in this lesson there wasn't it in "w więzieniu"? I understand that "e" makes it easier to pronounce but why isn't it used everytime two w's are in the row? Also why is it "we wtorek" instead of "we wtorku"? So why nominative not locative? :) Dzięki!


mihxal

It's Accusative. You use "w(e)" + Accusative with days of the week. As regards when to use "w" and when "we", look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13678518


JonniKaitale

Oh, I had totally forgot those rules ;) Thanks! maybe I'll remember them now :)


PVLSANS

May I say "on a Tuesday" as well?


Jellei

No, I don't think it suits this sentence. "a" + day of the week is rather rarely used and not when it seems to mean some specific day.


arkayak

Why not, "They are visiting the farm on Tuesday."


Jellei

It is an accepted answer. I also think it's a better answer - I changed the main one now.


JohnKolodz1

Why is 'They are visiting a farm on Tuesday' incorrect? And, if so, how would one say it?


CharlesWil604137

why can't the sentence start with "We wtorek ..."?


Jellei

We generally try to keep the order of information of the original sentence, which 'informed when' they are visiting the farm, rather than saying what happens on Tuesday.


ziggy69

How do you say "They will visit the farm on Tuesday"?


Jellei

[Oni/One/] odwiedzą farmę we wtorek.


foo__bar

Using present tense because odwiedzać is a perfective verb? If it was imperfective, would it look like this: "One (oni) będą odwiedzawać/odwiedzawały (odwiedzawali) farmę [utorkiem]"?

How do I say that they visit regularly on Tuesdays, is it as I wrote (instrumental of the day noun)?


Jellei

"odwiedzać" is imperfective. A perfective verb cannot be used in the Present Tense ;)

So "Oni odwiedzają farmę" is Present Tense and imperfective, "Oni odwiedzą farmę" is Future Tense, and perfective.

And imperfective in the future will be "będą odwiedzać/odwiedzały/odwiedzali", you went with one syllable too far :)

Regularly... the best options are probably "we wtorki" (on Tuesdays) or "co wtorek" (every Tuesday). Instrumental for singular doesn't really work I think, Instrumental for plural works in some rare constructions, but that seems too advanced to discuss, I'm not even sure when exactly.


foo__bar

Thanks :)

The thing is that what you call Future Tense of perfective verbs is called Present Tense in Serbian grammar (I guess since it's built like Present?). However, this so called Present is used only to explain actions in future.

We should call it Future as well, right? :D


Jellei

In Polish it's definitely Future Tense and it's the direct equivalent of English "will + verb" construction :) But to a foreigner it may look like Present Tense, especially if he expects some direct equivalent of 'will'.


tczek

On Tuesday they visit the farm


Jellei

That says 'what happens on Tuesday' and not 'when do they visit the farm'.


AlexPhysique

they visit farm on Tuesday - incorrect?


Jellei

"farm" needs an article.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.