"Oni odwiedzają farmę we wtorek."

Translation:They visit the farm on Tuesday.

March 6, 2016

15 Comments


JonniKaitale

Why is here added the e to "we wtorek" but in the other sentence in this lesson there wasn't it in "w więzieniu"? I understand that "e" makes it easier to pronounce but why isn't it used everytime two w's are in the row? Also why is it "we wtorek" instead of "we wtorku"? So why nominative not locative? :) Dzięki!

March 6, 2016

mihxal

It's Accusative. You use "w(e)" + Accusative with days of the week. As regards when to use "w" and when "we", look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13678518

March 6, 2016

JonniKaitale

Oh, I had totally forgot those rules ;) Thanks! maybe I'll remember them now :)

March 6, 2016

PVLSANS

May I say "on a Tuesday" as well?

June 3, 2017

Jellei

No, I don't think it suits this sentence. "a" + day of the week is rather rarely used and not when it seems to mean some specific day.

June 4, 2017

PVLSANS

How would you express "on a Tuesday" then?

June 4, 2017

Jellei

Well, it may depend on the context, but generally, the same. The thing is, that I don't think it's correct in this sentence. Recently I asked a native about "on a Wednesday" in the sentence "We eat together on Wednesday." The answer I got was:

"There's nothing wrong without except that it's wrong... If it were future or past, "we will eat together on a Wednesday" or "we ate together on a Wednesday", it would be fine. But in this case it's either a specific Wednesday, in which case you use "the" (unless it's this Wednesday or you have the right context, in which case you just say "on Wednesday"), or it's a generality which would use plural. It could use "a" if there were more information, like "We eat together on a Wednesday every month or two", but that's a rare case and we don't have more info."

So it seems to me that this is a very similar situation.

June 4, 2017

ziggy69

How do you say "They will visit the farm on Tuesday"?

August 14, 2017

Jellei

[Oni/One/] odwiedzą farmę we wtorek.

August 14, 2017

foo__bar

Using present tense because odwiedzać is a perfective verb? If it was imperfective, would it look like this: "One (oni) będą odwiedzawać/odwiedzawały (odwiedzawali) farmę [utorkiem]"?

How do I say that they visit regularly on Tuesdays, is it as I wrote (instrumental of the day noun)?

August 24, 2017

Jellei

"odwiedzać" is imperfective. A perfective verb cannot be used in the Present Tense ;)

So "Oni odwiedzają farmę" is Present Tense and imperfective, "Oni odwiedzą farmę" is Future Tense, and perfective.

And imperfective in the future will be "będą odwiedzać/odwiedzały/odwiedzali", you went with one syllable too far :)

Regularly... the best options are probably "we wtorki" (on Tuesdays) or "co wtorek" (every Tuesday). Instrumental for singular doesn't really work I think, Instrumental for plural works in some rare constructions, but that seems too advanced to discuss, I'm not even sure when exactly.

August 25, 2017

foo__bar

Thanks :)

The thing is that what you call Future Tense of perfective verbs is called Present Tense in Serbian grammar (I guess since it's built like Present?). However, this so called Present is used only to explain actions in future.

We should call it Future as well, right? :D

August 25, 2017

Jellei

In Polish it's definitely Future Tense and it's the direct equivalent of English "will + verb" construction :) But to a foreigner it may look like Present Tense, especially if he expects some direct equivalent of 'will'.

August 26, 2017

tczek

On Tuesday they visit the farm

May 31, 2018

Jellei

That says 'what happens on Tuesday' and not 'when do they visit the farm'.

June 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.