"Oni odwiedzają farmę we wtorek."

Translation:They are visiting the farm on Tuesday.

March 6, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonniKaitale

Why is here added the e to "we wtorek" but in the other sentence in this lesson there wasn't it in "w więzieniu"? I understand that "e" makes it easier to pronounce but why isn't it used everytime two w's are in the row? Also why is it "we wtorek" instead of "we wtorku"? So why nominative not locative? :) Dzięki!


mihxal

It's Accusative. You use "w(e)" + Accusative with days of the week. As regards when to use "w" and when "we", look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13678518


JonniKaitale

Oh, I had totally forgot those rules ;) Thanks! maybe I'll remember them now :)


PVLSANS

May I say "on a Tuesday" as well?


Jellei

No, I don't think it suits this sentence. "a" + day of the week is rather rarely used and not when it seems to mean some specific day.


PVLSANS

How would you express "on a Tuesday" then?


Jellei

Well, it may depend on the context, but generally, the same. The thing is, that I don't think it's correct in this sentence. Recently I asked a native about "on a Wednesday" in the sentence "We eat together on Wednesday." The answer I got was:

"There's nothing wrong without except that it's wrong... If it were future or past, "we will eat together on a Wednesday" or "we ate together on a Wednesday", it would be fine. But in this case it's either a specific Wednesday, in which case you use "the" (unless it's this Wednesday or you have the right context, in which case you just say "on Wednesday"), or it's a generality which would use plural. It could use "a" if there were more information, like "We eat together on a Wednesday every month or two", but that's a rare case and we don't have more info."

So it seems to me that this is a very similar situation.


eannaoc

Native speaker here, "on a Wednesday" isn't wrong it just changes the meaning a bit. "We eat together on a Wednesday" could mean that (myself and my friend) regularly meet up on a Wednesday, perhaps each week, to have lunch/dinner/etc.


arkayak

Why not, "They are visiting the farm on Tuesday."


Jellei

It is an accepted answer. I also think it's a better answer - I changed the main one now.


JohnKolodz1

Why is 'They are visiting a farm on Tuesday' incorrect? And, if so, how would one say it?


CharlesWil604137

why can't the sentence start with "We wtorek ..."?


Jellei

We generally try to keep the order of information of the original sentence, which 'informed when' they are visiting the farm, rather than saying what happens on Tuesday.


ziggy69

How do you say "They will visit the farm on Tuesday"?


Jellei

[Oni/One/] odwiedzą farmę we wtorek.


foo__bar

Using present tense because odwiedzać is a perfective verb? If it was imperfective, would it look like this: "One (oni) będą odwiedzawać/odwiedzawały (odwiedzawali) farmę [utorkiem]"?

How do I say that they visit regularly on Tuesdays, is it as I wrote (instrumental of the day noun)?


Jellei

"odwiedzać" is imperfective. A perfective verb cannot be used in the Present Tense ;)

So "Oni odwiedzają farmę" is Present Tense and imperfective, "Oni odwiedzą farmę" is Future Tense, and perfective.

And imperfective in the future will be "będą odwiedzać/odwiedzały/odwiedzali", you went with one syllable too far :)

Regularly... the best options are probably "we wtorki" (on Tuesdays) or "co wtorek" (every Tuesday). Instrumental for singular doesn't really work I think, Instrumental for plural works in some rare constructions, but that seems too advanced to discuss, I'm not even sure when exactly.


foo__bar

Thanks :)

The thing is that what you call Future Tense of perfective verbs is called Present Tense in Serbian grammar (I guess since it's built like Present?). However, this so called Present is used only to explain actions in future.

We should call it Future as well, right? :D


Jellei

In Polish it's definitely Future Tense and it's the direct equivalent of English "will + verb" construction :) But to a foreigner it may look like Present Tense, especially if he expects some direct equivalent of 'will'.


tczek

On Tuesday they visit the farm


Jellei

That says 'what happens on Tuesday' and not 'when do they visit the farm'.


SpanPolielsh

In other lessons, the time frame is put at the beginning of the sentence (e.g. We wtorek robię kanapki) and would be translated as, "I make sandwiches on Tuesday." Since "we wtorek" appears at the end of the sentence, would this be "better" translated as, "On Tuesday, they are visiting the farm," since we've been told that the more important information is placed at the end of a sentence.

Am I correct that this sentence is written to emphasize WHEN they are visiting the farm rather than THAT they are visiting the farm since "we wtorek" appears at the end of the sentence? I doubt this was the point of this exercise, but I am curious.

Thanks!


Jellei

Unless you stress another part of the sentence with your voice, then yes, the stress is on 'we wtorek', saying 'when they are visiting the farm'. Which I believe is perfectly rendered by "They are visiting the farm on Tuesday".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.