"That game was easy."

Translation:Aquele jogo foi fácil.

January 18, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nerfballs

why can't I use esse here?


Moarusernames

I hope we get an answer to this question. :)


cazort

It was accepted for me, 4/16/16.


delvi

Could someone please explain why "esse" is not correct for "that" in this sentence? Why is "Esse jogo foi fácil." not correct, please?


Barbeito

"Aquilo jogo foi fácil." rejected. What is the difference between"aguilo" and aquele" ?


erudis

Isto, isso and aquilo are used to replace a noun. It doesn't mean "this/that", but "this/that thing". So you either say "aquele carro" or "aquilo", but never "aquilo carro".


RodParker-

And why is 'partida' not accepted?


Paulenrique

partida = match

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.