"That game was easy."

Translation:Aquele jogo foi fácil.

January 18, 2013

8 Comments


Nerfballs

why can't I use esse here?

April 30, 2013

Moarusernames

I hope we get an answer to this question. :)

August 1, 2014

cazort

It was accepted for me, 4/16/16.

April 16, 2016

delvi

Could someone please explain why "esse" is not correct for "that" in this sentence? Why is "Esse jogo foi fácil." not correct, please?

March 17, 2015

Barbeito

"Aquilo jogo foi fácil." rejected. What is the difference between"aguilo" and aquele" ?

January 18, 2013

erudis

Isto, isso and aquilo are used to replace a noun. It doesn't mean "this/that", but "this/that thing". So you either say "aquele carro" or "aquilo", but never "aquilo carro".

January 19, 2013

RodParker-

And why is 'partida' not accepted?

July 15, 2019, 9:50 PM

Paulenrique

partida = match

July 15, 2019, 10:32 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.