"Kto idzie ze mną?"

Translation:Who is coming with me?

March 6, 2016

9 Comments


Naylor1993

Why is this "ze" and not "z"?

March 6, 2016

immery

"ja" is exception to z/ze w/we and od/ode rules.

ode exists only before mnie and in "Our Father" ,

we is before w+ consonenc , f+consonant , and before mnie

ze is before s, z, ś, ź, ż, rz, sz, + consonant or more consonants.
also sometimes consonant + s, z, ś, ź, ż, rz, sz, and before mną/mnie

so we have "ze mną", "ze mnie", "we mnie" "ode mnie"

March 6, 2016

OlegOleg747282

who goes with me?

December 28, 2016

Jellei

"goes" would need the habitual word "chodzi" - which would be a rather strange sentence.

December 29, 2016

jackcul

Would "who is going with me" also be valid here?

December 10, 2016

Jellei

Yes, sure.

December 13, 2016

maxwellvictor

Jerry McGuire

April 14, 2018

Garry_S

Why is wrong "Who follows me"?

April 4, 2019

alik1989

Following implies that someone is walking ahead and someone else is walking behind them. Not the same meaning as "with me".

April 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.