"Kto idzie ze mną?"

Translation:Who is coming with me?

March 6, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jackcul

Would "who is going with me" also be valid here?


warfreak2

Shouldn't "going" be the default translation?


Naylor1993

Why is this "ze" and not "z"?


immery

"ja" is exception to z/ze w/we and od/ode rules.

ode exists only before mnie and in "Our Father" ,

we is before w+ consonenc , f+consonant , and before mnie

ze is before s, z, ś, ź, ż, rz, sz, + consonant or more consonants.
also sometimes consonant + s, z, ś, ź, ż, rz, sz, and before mną/mnie

so we have "ze mną", "ze mnie", "we mnie" "ode mnie"


Jellei

"goes" would need the habitual word "chodzi" - which would be a rather strange sentence.


Garry_S

Why is wrong "Who follows me"?


alik1989

Following implies that someone is walking ahead and someone else is walking behind them. Not the same meaning as "with me".


Iva52893

Who is going with me?
is still not accepted


Jellei

It's definitely accepted.


ankbhatnagar

Why is it not Kto ze mną idzie? There's a rule that the pronoun shouldn't be in the end.


Jellei

That's true, and "Kto ze mną idzie?" is perfectly good as well, but I think this sentence is very likely to put the emphasis on the pronoun. Imagine that your group is dividing into a few smaller groups and someone asks "OK, so who's going with me?".


alisa488338

"go" oznacza "iść", "come" oznacza "przychodzić", dla tego: Who goes with me? lub Who is going with me?


alik1989

I to dowód, że nie należy tłumaczyć wszystkiego dosłownie.

Poza tym, dlatego piszemy łącznie.


Totyngon

Since when "who comes with me" si not the same? In other excersices it is valid


Firehorse1966

A ,,who comes with me,,?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.