1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kto idzie ze mną?"

"Kto idzie ze mną?"

Translation:Who is coming with me?

March 6, 2016

13 Comments


Naylor1993

Why is this "ze" and not "z"?


immery

"ja" is exception to z/ze w/we and od/ode rules.

ode exists only before mnie and in "Our Father" ,

we is before w+ consonenc , f+consonant , and before mnie

ze is before s, z, ś, ź, ż, rz, sz, + consonant or more consonants.
also sometimes consonant + s, z, ś, ź, ż, rz, sz, and before mną/mnie

so we have "ze mną", "ze mnie", "we mnie" "ode mnie"


jackcul

Would "who is going with me" also be valid here?


warfreak2

Shouldn't "going" be the default translation?


Jellei

"goes" would need the habitual word "chodzi" - which would be a rather strange sentence.


Garry_S

Why is wrong "Who follows me"?


alik1989

Following implies that someone is walking ahead and someone else is walking behind them. Not the same meaning as "with me".


alisa488338

"go" oznacza "iść", "come" oznacza "przychodzić", dla tego: Who goes with me? lub Who is going with me?


alik1989

I to dowód, że nie należy tłumaczyć wszystkiego dosłownie.

Poza tym, dlatego piszemy łącznie.


Iva52893

Who is going with me?
is still not accepted

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.