1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gwnaeth hi ffrind newydd."

"Gwnaeth hi ffrind newydd."

Translation:She made a new friend.

March 6, 2016

11 Comments


EinarSig

Is this the south variant or north? I'm very muddled...


Ieuan-Jones

Short verbs are more southern, using wnes before the regular form of verbs is more colloquial.


ibisc

You will find gwneud + verb-noun constructions all over Wales in the colloquial language.


Ieuan-Jones

Ah, corrected my comment then, thanks!


EinarSig

So this one is a form of 'gwneud', right? Are irregular verbs like this still put in the past tense using 'gwneud' as an auxiliary in the north? Are irregular verbs put in the past the same way in both the north and south?


ibisc

All the irregular verbs have dialect variations, including bod. Parts of west Wales, for example, have some which are very different at first sight.


OwenPr1

Shouldn't that be mi wnaeth hi?


ibisc

Only if you live in an area where people use mi. Some people use fe instead. Many people do not use a pre-verbal particle at all.

The use of gwneud to form some tenses of other verbs in the colloquial language is wuite common all over Wales.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.