"Gwnaeth hi ffrind newydd."

Translation:She made a new friend.

March 6, 2016

11 Comments


NoelGoetowski

Out of what?

June 29, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Papur!

July 26, 2016

EinarSig

Is this the south variant or north? I'm very muddled...

March 6, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Short verbs are more southern, using wnes before the regular form of verbs is more colloquial.

March 6, 2016

ibisc

You will find gwneud + verb-noun constructions all over Wales in the colloquial language.

March 6, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Ah, corrected my comment then, thanks!

March 6, 2016

EinarSig

So this one is a form of 'gwneud', right? Are irregular verbs like this still put in the past tense using 'gwneud' as an auxiliary in the north? Are irregular verbs put in the past the same way in both the north and south?

March 6, 2016

ibisc

All the irregular verbs have dialect variations, including bod. Parts of west Wales, for example, have some which are very different at first sight.

March 6, 2016

OwenPr1

Shouldn't that be mi wnaeth hi?

August 22, 2016

ibisc

Only if you live in an area where people use mi. Some people use fe instead. Many people do not use a pre-verbal particle at all.

The use of gwneud to form some tenses of other verbs in the colloquial language is wuite common all over Wales.

August 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.