"Czy ci mężczyźni je znają?"

Translation:Do these men know them?

March 6, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lucy-kate

Would somebody be able to please explain the difference between "Czy ci mężczyźni je znają" and "Czy ci mężczyźni ich znają"?


mihxal

je - women; group of neuter, feminine, non-masculine-personal nouns

ich - men or mixed group of people


vytah

je is accusative of one

ich is accusative of oni

When they appear after prepositions, as usual with personal pronouns, they turn into nie and nich respectively.

je is also accusative of ono and ich is also gentive of oni and one.


travel.linguist

If we change the "je" to a "ją", then it would mean "Do these man know her"?


Sandude

So if je is the accusative of ono, why is it not correct to say "Do these men know it?"


Jellei

It is correct and accepted.

It is less probable, and this particular "it" would need to be neuter in Polish (for example a lamp would be 'it' in English, but wouldn't suite this sentence because it's feminine in Polish), but it sure is correct.


Rosa_Komorowska

i could have sworn that "Je" means he/she/it eats??


Jellei

Yes, it does. And it also means 'them' in Accusative, if there are no men among 'them' (ergo: for 'not masculine-personal plural').


JanLania

Is it just me, or is the pronunciation of "mężczyzni" strange?


Jellei

Seems fine to me.


JaniceSchl1

Confusing as je is also he/she/it eats


Kashakot

Besides gender, whne do you use ich and je? I keep getting onw of the exercises wrong because i use je but the xorrect answer is ich. (It is either "i do not know them" or " i know them" and i cant remember which at the moment) i only use the mobile app so i have been able to figure out when to use ich and je


Jellei

It is only about the (grammatical) gender ("je" can also be neuter singular, so knowing 'it'), so in sentences like the ones you mentioned, both should be equally correct and accepted - we have no context to decide what 'their' gender is.

This would change if you were to translate "Do you know those women? I do not know them", because we have context that tells us that 'them' refers to some women, so we know it has to be "je".


Jellei

Not here. This "je" means "them".


lucasperez25

je is demonstrative ich is possessive tell me if i'm wrong


Jellei

"ich" can be possessive ("ich [pies/dom/dziecko] = "their [dog/house/child]"), but it's not its meaning there.

"je" isn't demonstrative... demonstrative pronouns are this/that/these/those, that's not related.

In this sentence, "ich" is the Accusative form of "oni" (there is at least one man among 'them') and "je" is the Accusative form of "one" (there are no men among 'them').


AndrBallon

Je : eat and them. Interesting


Jellei

"To są frytki. Ona je je" works for "These are fries. She is eating them" ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.