"Czy ci mężczyźni je znają?"

Translation:Do these men know them?

March 6, 2016

18 Comments


lucy-kate

Would somebody be able to please explain the difference between "Czy ci mężczyźni je znają" and "Czy ci mężczyźni ich znają"?

March 6, 2016

mihxal

je - women; group of neuter, feminine, non-masculine-personal nouns

ich - men or mixed group of people

March 6, 2016

vytah

je is accusative of one

ich is accusative of oni

When they appear after prepositions, as usual with personal pronouns, they turn into nie and nich respectively.

je is also accusative of ono and ich is also gentive of oni and one.

March 6, 2016

Beatles-Musician

If we change the "je" to a "ją", then it would mean "Do these man know her"?

August 24, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed.

August 24, 2017

Sandude

So if je is the accusative of ono, why is it not correct to say "Do these men know it?"

February 17, 2017

Jellei

It is correct and accepted.

It is less probable, and this particular "it" would need to be neuter in Polish (for example a lamp would be 'it' in English, but wouldn't suite this sentence because it's feminine in Polish), but it sure is correct.

February 17, 2017

Rosa_Komorowska

i could have sworn that "Je" means he/she/it eats??

September 1, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it does. And it also means 'them' in Accusative, if there are no men among 'them' (ergo: for 'not masculine-personal plural').

September 1, 2017

JanLania

Is it just me, or is the pronunciation of "mężczyzni" strange?

January 2, 2017

Jellei

Seems fine to me.

January 3, 2017

JaniceSchl1

Confusing as je is also he/she/it eats

October 9, 2018

margotgm

why isn't - do these men know her? correct? isn't 'je' her?

October 25, 2018

Jellei

No, it's not. That would be "ją".

January 21, 2019

safoe1

How can we get from this sentence what we shall speak about? "Them" may concern as well as ONI and ONE. There is no precise information on the composition of the group.

January 20, 2019

Jellei

Yes, and without context - and Duolingo doesn't have it - there won't be. "ich" and "je" are equally probable and equally correct, you choose.

January 21, 2019

Kashakot

Besides gender, whne do you use ich and je? I keep getting onw of the exercises wrong because i use je but the xorrect answer is ich. (It is either "i do not know them" or " i know them" and i cant remember which at the moment) i only use the mobile app so i have been able to figure out when to use ich and je

February 12, 2019

Jellei

It is only about the (grammatical) gender ("je" can also be neuter singular, so knowing 'it'), so in sentences like the ones you mentioned, both should be equally correct and accepted - we have no context to decide what 'their' gender is.

This would change if you were to translate "Do you know those women? I do not know them", because we have context that tells us that 'them' refers to some women, so we know it has to be "je".

February 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.