1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она не любит суп, но очень х…

"Она не любит суп, но очень хорошо его готовит."

Translation:She does not like soup, but cooks it very well.

March 6, 2016

21 Comments


Shalom180

Why it's《но》and not《зато》?


Alenbi

Such a good question. May anyone answer this so that we could understand? Thanks for your help


Marvel...

I think но is but and зато is however


Pling68

Why is "She does not like soup, however, she cooks it very well" not accepted?


Pling68

The same goes for "yet" by the way.


cptlangstrumpf

Why "ego" if it is not him? It should be Ee if female.


KalenGi

"его" here refers to the soup and is equivalent to "it" in the English translation.


cptlangstrumpf

Ok so soup is masculine? Does it say in dictionaries which are masculine, feminine or otherwise?


Jan-Pascal1

The first word sounds rather similar to 'Анна', shouldn't this be considered correct, too?


AlexFromAus

Unfortunately not. The audio is beyond frustrating at times but "she" and "Anna" are totally different words


hernandomo20062

I Understood Анна too


LeonCray

As far as I know, Анна has the stress in the first A while Она has it in the last one. So pronunciation is way different.


MikeMelosh

The stress is equal on both syllables the way she says it, even after hearing it twenty times trying to spell all of this long sentence.


Eva_Zyon

Duolingo doesn't accept "cooks" for "готовит" ; Correction = makes. Did I miss something ?


AlexFromAus

It's the default translation now


gabejosh

what about 'prepares'? I think people do say: she prepares some soup ... (or sg like that)?


h2odog123

I agree. In this case 'prepares' is also right.


KalenGi

Can it be translated as: She does not like soup even though she cooks it very well


mdmetallica01

What's the difference between любит and любить (also готовит and готовить)? I've seen them both used, and have got typo errors using both.

Edit: Mind blanked out on me... It's 3rd person verb conjugation vs the infinitive.


Marvel...

Why doesn't it accept "can cook it well" instead of "cooks it well"? Is there a way to tell the difference between the tenses in Russian?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.