"Noszę sukienkę."

Translation:I wear a dress.

March 6, 2016

12 Comments


mat10245

Nie ma problemu, jestem chłopakiem! To spoko :)

March 6, 2016

JoostVunde

Should "I am wearing a dress" be incorrect? That is "mam na sobie sukienkę", right? And "noszę sukienkę" means that I wear dresses regularly?

April 7, 2016

vladimir105772

As far as I understood, the phrase 'Noszę sukienkę.' could mean either 'I'm wearing a dress' or 'I wear a dress' depending on the context/situation. If you need to specify just add a Polish equivalent to phrases such as today, now, every day, on weekends, in general etc. as they usually do so. Hope this helps.

September 11, 2016

sashachca

Will it be a mistake to translate sukienka as a robe?

February 27, 2017

Jellei

That's not it. A robe that you wear around the house after a bath or in the evening is "szlafrok", a robe worn by wizards is "szata".

February 28, 2017

WillyCroez1

And hang around in bars?

January 20, 2018

letterlover13

The literal translation is "I wear dress". Is that wrong, or just bad grammar?

March 13, 2019

Jellei

It's bad grammar, you need an article.

March 14, 2019

goel13

Nie ma problemu, jestem chlopakiem! spoko :)

May 2, 2017

gbaldacci1309

"I am wearing a dress" was not accepted.

December 2, 2018

cpwetterqv

It sounds (at least to me) like she says sukienka (nominative instead of accusative), is that just me hearing wrong?

December 5, 2018

MonicaMcIl

I know this is the translation for "I wear a dress" but I think Duolingo should be testing us with sentences to translate like "I am wearing a dress" or "I wear dresses." I have never heard of this sentence being used even though it grammatically makes sense... maybe. I can't think of when someone would ever use this sentence either...

March 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.