1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Noszę sukienkę."

"Noszę sukienkę."

Translation:I wear a dress.

March 6, 2016

20 Comments


mat10245

Nie ma problemu, jestem chłopakiem! To spoko :)


JoostVunde

Should "I am wearing a dress" be incorrect? That is "mam na sobie sukienkę", right? And "noszę sukienkę" means that I wear dresses regularly?


vladimir105772

As far as I understood, the phrase 'Noszę sukienkę.' could mean either 'I'm wearing a dress' or 'I wear a dress' depending on the context/situation. If you need to specify just add a Polish equivalent to phrases such as today, now, every day, on weekends, in general etc. as they usually do so. Hope this helps.


Yola448704

It appears that your understanding is not quite right and it does not help.

The verb "nosić" in reference to clothing refers to the regular, repetitive
use of clothes NOT the use at the present moment, now. So, you can say:
(Codziennie/ Często/ Zazwyczaj/ W każdą niedzielę) Noszę sukienkę
(every day/ often/ usually/ every Sunday)

In reference to the present moment a totally different expression is used: (Teraz/ Dzisiaj) Mam na sobie sukienkę - I have my dress on (now/today)

These two sentences follow the same idea:
(In general) "Noszę sukienkę, ale (but) mam na sobie spodnie" (today/now)
(In general) "I like coffee, but I am drinking tea" (today/now/at the moment)


Ashlynn773204

Im sorry but you are wrong, in some cases (rarley) , some verbs can only be present singular or present continuous. With the word noszę (and its conjugations) it is one of these rare words. This word is present singular. But if you wanted to say "to be wearing," you will say,"mieć na sobie." I hope you understand this.


Lord_Pengwyn

And hang around in bars?


MonicaMcIl

I know this is the translation for "I wear a dress" but I think Duolingo should be testing us with sentences to translate like "I am wearing a dress" or "I wear dresses." I have never heard of this sentence being used even though it grammatically makes sense... maybe. I can't think of when someone would ever use this sentence either...


sashachca

Will it be a mistake to translate sukienka as a robe?


Jellei

That's not it. A robe that you wear around the house after a bath or in the evening is "szlafrok", a robe worn by wizards is "szata".


David723689

Can someone please help me understand?

If nosić refers to habitual wearing of something, why is the word 'sukienka' singular here?

In English, habitual wearing would be 'I wear dresses'

... It doesn't make sense to say 'I wear the/a dress' as a regular habit.

Thank you.


alik1989

I see this sentence as taken out of context:

At formal events I wear a dress.

I believe this works, even in singular.


David723689

Thanks, I thought so too.

To confirm, does Polish grammar usually use the plural (noszę sukienki) like English?


Jellei

Yes, especially without context it would be better with plural.


NAIW10

Nosze sukienki = I wear dresses - I put dresses on at times. Nosze sukienke = I am wearing a dress / I wear a dress (as both express the present tense) wear being conditional, wearing being continuous, but it can also be conditional. So in the example: A czy ty nosisz teraz sukienke czy spodnice? (So are you wearing a dress or a skirt?) The response would be smth like: Teraz akurat nosze swoja sukienke, bo moja spodnica zostala zabrudzona. (As it turns out, I am currently wear(ING) my dress, since my skirt got dirty.) This is present continuous conditional, and this would be the correct way to respond, because you don't respond to nosisz with mam na sobie. Mam na sobie sukienke = I have a dress on. (This is an entirely different construction which has its own aforementioned equivalent in English as well, and shouldn't be the translation for the continuous form of wearing. I speak both Polish and English at a Native C2 level, and I am flabbergasted that wearing is not accepted here.


alik1989

Hm... I see... Would you be so kind and upload your English C2 certificate? See, that was a sentence in the conditional mood, expressed by the modal verb would. Now where's the conditional part in I wear a dress? Well, dont'cha aks me, cuz I got none of them fancy C2... actually... nowhere. 'I wear a dress' is in the indicative mood and refers to habitual actions. There are only three excpetions where habituality is nonmandatory and namely with 1) upcoming timetabled events 2) statements of universal truth 3) narrated events. Given the likelihood of any of those three scenerios in this context, we can safely rule all of them out for the sake of common sense.

Moving on... Polish C2 as well? Impressive.

Let's imagine a secenario, where habitual wearing is out of the question, because the only information available to you is what someone was wearing at one specific moment. How about... hm... you witnessed a crime and are now at the police station, so you need to decribe how the perpetrators looked like. Would you say:

Podczas napadu przestępca nosił białą koszulę i czarną kamizelkę.

or maybe rather:

Podczas napadu przestępca był ubrany w białą koszulę i czarną kamizelkę.

Podczas napadu przestępca miał na sobie białą koszulę i czarną kamizelkę.

Take some time to think about it.


NAIW10
  1. Czy na tej stronie wogole jest portal jakolwiek gdzie moge dostarczyc swoje certyfikaty?
  2. "I wear a dress" is an independent clause that in and of itself can be used as a complete sentence, but this provides little information without being chained to another dependent clause. While this particular example is used alone as a sentence without additional context from a subsequent dependent clause, wear is often chained together with other conditional statements, like would, should, or could. On the other hand, wearing cannot be used with these conditionals without the help of the verb to be. would be wearing, should be wearing, could be wearing. The difference in usage between would wear and would be wearing is that would wear is creating a condition for the future, whereas would be wearing, is pertaining to an event in the past which could have created a present in which an individual would have on a certain article of clothing. That's what I meant when I said that wear can be conditional earlier. The sentence I wrote as an example was conditional due to the second dependent clause of the skirt getting dirty being the reason to use nosic instead of miec na sobie. So regarding usage of the two in English, I'd separate them as follows: I would wear this shirt, but i'm not confident about my body. I would be wearing this shirt, but I didn't think I looked good in it, because of my poor physique.
  3. For your example with the police station, where you are recounting a past event and describing the appearance of the criminal. Since this is past tense, I would obviously use byl ubrany or mial na sobie- if this was a single instance witnessing. Although in a scenario where let's say you managed to get video camera footage of a crime being committed multiple times, and each time he was wearing the same outfit, I certainly would use nosic. Podczas napadow przestepca nosil biala koszulke oraz czarna kamizelke, ale kamera wylapala ze ostatnim razem on juz nie byl ubrany tak jak zwykle. That being said, this sentence doesn't give enough context to be able to affirm nor deny whether wear or wearing is the appropriate translation, and it feels very off that you would try to mark wearing as incorrect because of the lack of likelihood of habituality in this sentence. In my opinion (which I know probably doesn't matter whatsoever), it's even more unlikely than the sentence - "I wear a dress" to show up without context in a conversation, in a way that "I am wearing a dress" wouldn't suffice as an appropriate equivalency. While I can see what you are saying with the importance of not teaching English speakers to use nosic for singular instance nonconditional past tense (of wearing, it can still be used for the second meaning of carrying), I think marking off on "wearing" here isn't the right way to go about it.

Becky57701

Re your point 2, I agree that 'I wear a dress' could usefully have a bit more context but it doesn't need to be attached to a dependent clause. One could simply add e.g. 'always', so 'I always wear a dress'. That or e.g. 'on Sundays', 'often', 'sometimes', 'at school', or many other bits of time/place information would make this an entirely complete notion that aligns nicely with the nosić/habitual translation.

Also, if a clause were to be added, there is no reason it should be conditional: 'I wear a dress whenever I want to.' 'As it turns out, I am currently wear(ING) my dress, since my skirt got dirty' isn't conditional, it's a simple explanation of cause and effect. 'I would be wearing a skirt if it hadn't got dirty' - that's conditional. But anyway, the conditional part of this discussion is a red herring.

Accepting 'I am wearing' here would be a disservice to English speakers who would learn that 'nosić,' like almost all the other Polish verbs they learn, in general covers both the Present Simple and the Present Continuous English meanings, and it doesn't.


alik1989

Czy na tej stronie w ogóle jest jakikolwiek portal gdzie mogę dostarczyć swoje certyfikaty?

Mógłbyś je wrzucić na dowolny hosting plików i podać do nich linki. Ale to było przykładowe zdanie ilustrujące stosowanie trybu przypuszczającego, więc wcale nie musisz niczego dostarczać.


Here you confirm my statement that nosić is a habitual, repetitive action (I don't know how tense might possibly affect that):

I would obviously use byl ubrany or mial na sobie if this was a single instance witnessing. Although in a scenario where let's say you managed to get video camera footage of a crime being committed multiple times, and each time he was wearing the same outfit, I certainly would use nosic.

But here you say that we don't accept wearing as a translation for nosić on the basis that habituality is unlikely:

and it feels very off that you would try to mark wearing as incorrect because of the lack of likelihood of habituality in this sentence.

That proves to me that you need to think about this some more.

It's not that your opinion doesn't matter. In fact, we often reconsider our choices if someone makes a good point. However, if you base your entire argument on phantom conditionals which don't even have anything to do with this issue, I personally find it difficult to take your points seriously.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.