1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This child is big."

"This child is big."

Translation:To dziecko jest duże.

March 6, 2016

11 Comments


ScottWagne13

can someone explain the difference between duże and duża? I am having a lot of trouble getting the spelling changes between words in the context of the sentences.


Jellei

Gender. Every adjective has to match the gender of the noun/pronoun it describes.

"duże" is neuter (or 'not masculine-personal plural'). The word "dziecko" is neuter, so it "duże dziecko". As we mentioned 'not masculine-personal plural', "dzieci" (children) belong to this plural, so it's "duże dzieci".

"duża" is feminine. "duża książka" = "a big book".

"duży" is masculine. "duży kot" = "a big cat".

And finally there's 'masculine-personal plural', used for 'groups with at least one man'. "duzi ludzie" = "big people". This form is usually quite different from the other ones.


Kathrin978932

And do "duży" and "duże" sound the same to you? They do to me, but maybe my hearing isn't trained enough yet.


Jellei

They don't, but they do to many learners...


Kathrin978932

I was afraid you'd say that ;)
Well, I'll see how long it'll take for me to hear a difference!


KelvinHSO

Is the pronunciation of "duża" and "duże" the same?


espomama

Could you also say "To jest dużo dziecko"?


mihxal

"To jest duże dziecko" would mean "This/That is a big child".


jacob_garofalo

Why isn't this declined to "dużym?" ; I thought instrumental case was triggered by "być".


alik1989

Only if być has an object (noun).

Example: Ten mężczyzna jest dużym dzieckiem.

Here's a must-read about that topic: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.