"Tomatosoupisred."

Terjemahan:Sup tomat berwarna merah.

2 tahun yang lalu

8 Komentar


gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

Hi!

I'm learning Indonesian through this course but I don't understand what "berwarna" does here...

I tried to answer: "Sup tomat adalah merah" and also "Sup tomat merah" but it didn't accept it.

Can anyone please explaine it?

Thank you so much!

2 tahun yang lalu

AxelPutra
AxelPutra

Hi!

Berwarna means "The color of .... is" or "Possess (Insert color name here)" it is from "warna" which translated as "color" (noun) + "ber-" prefix which make it a verb

You can't use "adalah" because it is never used for adjective and (usually) used for noun. Sup tomat adalah makanan (Tomato Soup is food) - is acceptable. Sup tomat adalah dingin (Tomato soup is cold) is not.

Sop tomat merah literally translated as red tomato soup.

Hope this helps!

2 tahun yang lalu

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

Thank you very much, I understand now, but I have three more questions though:

1: You wrote "Sop tomat merah" means red tomato soup but can it also be an acceptable translation of "Tomato soup is red"?

2: There are some words that I learnt in the "Verbs" lesson and they have a lot of versions, such as "lihat" and "melihat" or "bicara" and "berbicara" or "baca" and "membaca" or "minum" and "meminum" and I don't understand the difference between them. Are they different tenses?

Also there are lots of versions of some conjunctions and I don't know if they are interchangeable or not.

3: I don't understand the question word order. It's totally higgledy-piggledy for me. Could you please explain it just very shortly?

Well, these are my questions, but I'm sure as I countinue learning Indonesian I will have a lot of more:)

I would be very-very thankful if you could answer at least one of my questions!

2 tahun yang lalu

AxelPutra
AxelPutra

Sorry for the late reply, sometimes I used the phone app so I can't access the forum. Anyway,

  1. No, it's not acceptable. The closest acceptable translation would be "Sop tomat itu merah"

  2. just to make it clear, there is no tenses in Indonesian. all form of verb is acceptable at anytime. This is what we called agglutination language, maybe a little bit hard to explain to someone with romance language background. I'll try:

Basically, we have basic form which we (almost) never use in formal language. we called it "root" form: baca, bicara, minum etc

then we have to add several affix and suffix to use the root form:

me- : baca - membaca, (to read)

di- : baca - dibaca (read), this is for passive sentences

me- -kan: baca - membacakan (to read (for someone))

di- -kan - baca - dibacakan (membacakan for passive sentences)

so if we use examples:

Saya membaca buku itu (I read that book)

Buku itu dibaca saya (that book is being read by me)

Saya membacakan buku itu (I read that book -for someone)

Buku itu dibacakan saya (that book is being read by me -for someone)

this should cover the basic, but there's a lot of irregularity and all in Indonesian, just like another language. So you have to keep the study spirit :D

  1. Let's just use example for this one:

a. If you want to ask something outside the SVO, all you need to add is question words in front of the sentences: Kamu (S) memakan (V) itu (O) (You ate that/it)

Dimana (where) kamu melakukan itu? = where did you eat it/that Kapan (when) kamu melakukan itu? = when did you eat it/that

If you want to ask one of the S/O of the sentences:

Siapa (who) yang makan itu? = who ate it/that? Apa (what) yang kamu makan? = what did you eat?

*"yang" is meaningless word, more or less like "to be" in English. Usually used when we explain/ask for detail about something

if you want to ask the V:

Apa (what) yang kamu (you) lakukan (did)?

This should cover it :D I'm happy to help, but please pardon my English :S

2 tahun yang lalu

AxelPutra
AxelPutra

I don't know why but the forum messed my answer every time I hit the enter button. Sorry for the inconvenience

2 tahun yang lalu

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

Thank you very much for all your help, your answers and comment make it easier to learn Indonesian. The biggest problem is that this language has a totally different logic than my native language (Hungarian) and all the other European languages but I love it so I don't give it up:)

2 tahun yang lalu

AxelPutra
AxelPutra

I thought you are Spanish native :0 keep the spirit :) I would totally love to help you with Indonesian

2 tahun yang lalu

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

no, not spanish:) and thanks again for all your explaination

2 tahun yang lalu
Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.