"The wine is good."

Translation:Le vin est bon.

January 19, 2013

19 Comments


Hagenfors

is bon masculin and bonne feminine?

January 19, 2013

LukaszSarnacki

yes :)

January 19, 2013

fairylynxx

Yes.

June 26, 2015

sephina_k

Can "bien" be used instead of "bon" to describe wine?

May 2, 2013

waphle

No, as "bien" is an adverb and not an adjective (except for some specific use cases), whereas "bon" is an adjective. Saying "le vin est bien" would be like saying "the wine is well."

May 14, 2013

uzsidoboz

i did use bien and it was correct. I got confused because "le vin est bon" was also correct. Now i've just read your comment and i think you're right but what does it say about this program? Is this a mistake or...

June 25, 2013

Adam-Rabel

"Bien" must be an adjectives sometimes. "C'est un garçon bien" was translated as "That is a good boy."

October 8, 2015

awefulwaffle

On another page, Sitesurf explained the meaning of the adverb "bien" when it is used as an adjective in C'est un garçon bien :

  • "un garçon bien" has to do with the boy's moral values. "Un bon garçon" is a nice boy, contrary to a "bad boy".
  • "bien" is an adverb, used as an adjective here in this phrase. So, it follows the general rule and is placed after the noun. "un garçon/homme bien" means that he has moral values.
July 14, 2016

jsh

Also: Le vin, c'est bon. Right?

February 12, 2013

Elizaisgrand

It just doesn't work in this case because it wants you to say "the wine is good" not "the wine, it's good"

April 8, 2013

papalrod

no, but in my experience that's what people would say - le vin, c'est bon - so whilst that translates literally as - the wine, it is good - it actually translates as the wine is good, i.e that's what would be meant if a french-speaker said this. i love this programme, but it drives me mad when learning a language that we're so often taught the perfectly correct way of saying things rather than the way people actually speak

January 28, 2016

anna-b

le vin? c'est bon!

March 21, 2013

anyulled

is "bons" the plural of "bon"? it never showed me this word before

May 14, 2013

waphle

Yes, "bons" is the plural form of "bon" (both are masculine), but I'm not sure where you're encountering "bons" as this sentence should be "le vin est bon."

May 14, 2013

Emmafearnley123

The hint for "good" was "bons"

March 2, 2014

fairylynxx

If you are applying an adjective to a plural noun, the adjective must be "plural" as well. So, yes, you are correct.

June 26, 2015

Npwarren

Also wondering if c'est bon is right?

February 18, 2013

PopcornGuy

Yes, but the program wants the specific word for wine. "C'est bon," is just saying, "It is good."

February 24, 2013

nyx_nicole

Chevaliers de la table ronde, goutons voir si le vin est bon....

May 15, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.