"L'elefante è grigio."

Translation:The elephant is gray.

January 19, 2013

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

PunkRock3

50 shades of elephant

July 21, 2015

percyflage

Elephants are grey, except the soles of their feet which are yellow, so they can hide upside-down in bowls of custard.

Oh no...this made me remember elephant jokes.

December 16, 2015

Phredde1

Love it!

February 11, 2019

GinaWitt3

hahaaa

February 1, 2019

strahil
January 26, 2013

danthealmighty

why is it "grigio" instead of "grigie"?

January 19, 2013

naten

Because l'elefante masculine singular not feminine plural.

January 19, 2013

Vietata

But how do you tell that without knowing? :(

June 8, 2014

Lavmarx

When you use plural the the article is not contracted and it would be "gli elefanti".

August 7, 2014

leahjae

what does that mean "the article is not contracted"? Probably a fundamental question but I can not figure it out. I thought the word had to follow the pattern of other words in the sentence, especially nouns

August 1, 2016

VickyGk

not contracted means there's no apostrope with a letter being ommited @leahjae

February 19, 2017

Carissa789117

Reminds me of a video i had as a child: Someone stole all the colors from the zoo and Rainbow Sparkles had to get them back. In the end, the elephant was still gray.

May 6, 2018

StdV6Le4

why is it grigio and not grigie

June 8, 2018

MariaFidelis

l'elefante--- singular and masculine use o grigio gli elefanti--- plural and masculine use i grigi

the gray woman- le donne grigie -fem, plural

I think the difficulty is with the e ending. It can be an ending for masculine, feminine and feminine plural. I have found that I just need to have repeated exposure to words that end in e. Then it starts to get easier.
Eventually, Your mind pays more attention to the article which helps you realize if the word is masculine, feminine or feminine plural. This lesson follows the lesson on possessives, perhaps that lesson caused your mind to try to match endings. But even then it would be il mio elefante grigio.

I responded to your answer to help myself better grasp the concept. Hopefully, I have brought clarity and not confusion. :)

helpful link: http://www.orbilat.com/Languages/Italian/Grammar/Italian-Noun.html

June 8, 2018

EhsanTranslator

How do you say 'Elephants are gray'?

April 12, 2018

AlainDiaz9

gli elefanti sono grigi

April 26, 2019

KiraLavenz

Everyone knows elephants are gray

May 17, 2018

sara301328

True

May 19, 2018

sara301328

Are they your dogs on your profile picture? I really love Chihuahuas! You're lucky if they're yours!

May 19, 2018

sara301328

True but when we will say it in Italian? It's not wery smart

May 19, 2018

ileanadinu13

Grey is the colour!

May 4, 2018

pizspozseng

Could someone explain me when are words ending in e masculine and feminine? Thank you.

August 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.