1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'elefante è grigio."

"L'elefante è grigio."

Translation:The elephant is gray.

January 19, 2013

32 Comments


PunkRock3

50 shades of elephant


percyflage

Elephants are grey, except the soles of their feet which are yellow, so they can hide upside-down in bowls of custard.

Oh no...this made me remember elephant jokes.


danthealmighty

why is it "grigio" instead of "grigie"?


naten

Because l'elefante masculine singular not feminine plural.


Vietata

But how do you tell that without knowing? :(


Lavmarx

When you use plural the the article is not contracted and it would be "gli elefanti".


leahjae

what does that mean "the article is not contracted"? Probably a fundamental question but I can not figure it out. I thought the word had to follow the pattern of other words in the sentence, especially nouns


VickyGk

not contracted means there's no apostrope with a letter being ommited @leahjae


Angie922492

The "HINT" is in the word "è" (is). If "L'elefante" was plural, the "è" (is) would be "sono" (are). So, to recap, L'elefante è grigio singular BUT Gli elefanti sono grigie = plural. I hope that helps. The funny thing is, even with me supposedly knowing the above, I still responded incorrectly! DON'T GIVE UP!!


MarjoleinM248365

Would it not be grigi as male plural ends in -i? I thought -e was only used for female plural


Anne609994

Do you have to continue using American spelling ---not very good if you are learning English? NB Grey NOT gray


Carissa789117

Reminds me of a video i had as a child: Someone stole all the colors from the zoo and Rainbow Sparkles had to get them back. In the end, the elephant was still gray.


StdV6Le4

why is it grigio and not grigie


MariaFidelis

l'elefante--- singular and masculine use o grigio gli elefanti--- plural and masculine use i grigi

the gray woman- le donne grigie -fem, plural

I think the difficulty is with the e ending. It can be an ending for masculine, feminine and feminine plural. I have found that I just need to have repeated exposure to words that end in e. Then it starts to get easier.
Eventually, Your mind pays more attention to the article which helps you realize if the word is masculine, feminine or feminine plural. This lesson follows the lesson on possessives, perhaps that lesson caused your mind to try to match endings. But even then it would be il mio elefante grigio.

I responded to your answer to help myself better grasp the concept. Hopefully, I have brought clarity and not confusion. :)

helpful link: http://www.orbilat.com/Languages/Italian/Grammar/Italian-Noun.html


YvonneYona

Grey and not gray


DiegoPorti429519

I put "grey" and it was wrong, because i put "grey" an not "gray"


EhsanTranslator

How do you say 'Elephants are gray'?


AlainDiaz9

gli elefanti sono grigi


penelopelondon

I can't hear the 'is' however many times i listen to it. Don't Italians ever mishear between 'the grey elephant' and 'the elephant is grey'?


sara301328

True but when we will say it in Italian? It's not wery smart


pizspozseng

Could someone explain me when are words ending in e masculine and feminine? Thank you.


Angie922492

I was told that the assignment of the masculine or feminine gender to Italian words is totally random.


Stian722570

Sounds like she says "verto", not "grigio."


nejda9

Šike ti bruda


BodilSassJ

Grey is right, not gray


IrenePeine

The woman speaks the vocals not clearly, without voice. That is not right.


DonnaMar1951

Grigio in English is grey! Not gray.


patricia764504

Thanks for the clarification


GregDAugustine

Grey must be accepted. Here's Miriam Webster quote: Gray and grey are both common spellings of the color between black and white. Gray is more frequent in American English, whereas grey is more common in British English. The varying usage of both grey and gray extends to specialized terms such as animal species (gray/grey whale) and scientific terms (gray/grey matter). Greyhound is an exception, which has a different derivation than the color.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.