"L'elefante è grigio."

Translation:The elephant is gray.

January 19, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PunkRock3

50 shades of elephant


percyflage

Elephants are grey, except the soles of their feet which are yellow, so they can hide upside-down in bowls of custard.

Oh no...this made me remember elephant jokes.


iamhairyson

why is it "grigio" instead of "grigie"?


naten

Because l'elefante masculine singular not feminine plural.


Vietata

But how do you tell that without knowing? :(


Lavmarx

When you use plural the the article is not contracted and it would be "gli elefanti".


leahjae

what does that mean "the article is not contracted"? Probably a fundamental question but I can not figure it out. I thought the word had to follow the pattern of other words in the sentence, especially nouns


VickyGk

not contracted means there's no apostrope with a letter being ommited @leahjae


Angie922492

The "HINT" is in the word "è" (is). If "L'elefante" was plural, the "è" (is) would be "sono" (are). So, to recap, L'elefante è grigio singular BUT Gli elefanti sono grigie = plural. I hope that helps. The funny thing is, even with me supposedly knowing the above, I still responded incorrectly! DON'T GIVE UP!!


Jubelein

Would it not be grigi as male plural ends in -i? I thought -e was only used for female plural


jaye16

It was very clear. I didn't have to use the slow option. It might be a matter of getting used to the bot. But if you want report it the listening can always use a little help.


Vigoreux

Strahil wasn't complaining about the audio. The comment was a reference to a TV series. Even the link was provided! :-\


jaye16

I've gotten so used to reading comments about how bad the listening is I guess I overlooked the fact that there are exceptions and didn't even notice the reference (which was brilliant). I do apologize to Strahil and my hat is off to DarkVigour for bringing it to my attention.


Anne609994

Do you have to continue using American spelling ---not very good if you are learning English? NB Grey NOT gray


YvonneYona

Grey and not gray


GregDAugustine

Grey must be accepted. Here's Miriam Webster quote: Gray and grey are both common spellings of the color between black and white. Gray is more frequent in American English, whereas grey is more common in British English. The varying usage of both grey and gray extends to specialized terms such as animal species (gray/grey whale) and scientific terms (gray/grey matter). Greyhound is an exception, which has a different derivation than the color.


CarissaS103

Reminds me of a video i had as a child: Someone stole all the colors from the zoo and Rainbow Sparkles had to get them back. In the end, the elephant was still gray.


DPorti

I put "grey" and it was wrong, because i put "grey" an not "gray"


StdV6Le4

why is it grigio and not grigie


MariaFidelis

l'elefante--- singular and masculine use o grigio gli elefanti--- plural and masculine use i grigi

the gray woman- le donne grigie -fem, plural

I think the difficulty is with the e ending. It can be an ending for masculine, feminine and feminine plural. I have found that I just need to have repeated exposure to words that end in e. Then it starts to get easier.
Eventually, Your mind pays more attention to the article which helps you realize if the word is masculine, feminine or feminine plural. This lesson follows the lesson on possessives, perhaps that lesson caused your mind to try to match endings. But even then it would be il mio elefante grigio.

I responded to your answer to help myself better grasp the concept. Hopefully, I have brought clarity and not confusion. :)

helpful link: http://www.orbilat.com/Languages/Italian/Grammar/Italian-Noun.html


penelopelondon

I can't hear the 'is' however many times i listen to it. Don't Italians ever mishear between 'the grey elephant' and 'the elephant is grey'?


Jeany506088

Why gray and not grey?


Heinrich466369

grey and gray are both possible.


IrenePeine

The woman speaks the vocals not clearly, without voice. That is not right.


DonnaMar1951

Grigio in English is grey! Not gray.


EhsanTranslator

How do you say 'Elephants are gray'?


AlainDiaz9

gli elefanti sono grigi


ileanadinu13

Grey is the colour!


sara301328

True but when we will say it in Italian? It's not wery smart


pizspozseng

Could someone explain me when are words ending in e masculine and feminine? Thank you.


Angie922492

I was told that the assignment of the masculine or feminine gender to Italian words is totally random.


BodilSassJ

Grey is right, not gray


patricia764504

Thanks for the clarification


Ganondorf6

I still struggle to hear the è after l'elefante. So I hear the grey elephant rather than the elephant is grey.


STEFFIFI0902

At least, the Italian elephant is normal. The Dutch is pink...


Sonny4242

Hi guys! I had the problem: It said that "L'elefante e grigio" was incorrect (When it is not), if any of you had this problem please post it so DL will be provoked to update or fix the problem! Thanks!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.