1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я — первый!"

"Я первый!"

Translation:I am first!

March 6, 2016

15 Comments


wyqtor

Я - первый!


Theron126

Wish I'd thought of this.


Scubadog_

YouTube comments in a nutshell.


Halfgeordie

Валентина Терешкова!


BVirtanen

Юрий Алексеевич Гагарин.


eta_epic

Поехали!


R_Andersson

And here was I sitting and thinking that the em dash was not used with pronouns...


AndrewBolg1

Is it just me who objects to Duo saying 'you are right' when in fact there's a typo, or sometimes something more serious?


JL.12

I occasionally report my own answer as incorrect when it's marked correct. Some typos like an omitted ь after a consonant are forgivable, but if I use the wrong case, for example, then it's just wrong.


Bill545771

In English we'd probably say "I came first" if it was the best grade in an exam. We'd say "I am first" if it is about something that is continuing - like being in the front of a queue or top of a competition's ladder


Jeffrey855877

I am number one! - not accepted. Reported. Just because.


RinatSat

Your version of the translation is "Я - номер один!", what is not exact meaning of the expression.


guido506552

It took a great amount of phantasy to understand what I heard: the "в" is totally absent. He says "Ja pierOi"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.