"Fifteen cats."

Translation:Un deg pump cath.

3/6/2016, 4:39:50 PM

7 Comments


DesertGlass

I'm guessing this question has changed since pymtheg is no longer one of the options to select. But when picking multiple correct answers, one of the required answers now includes "pum". Is that an error or a variant of pump we haven't been given before revision?

6/27/2016, 1:50:34 PM

mizinamo

pum is a variant of pump that is used when followed directly by a noun.

6/28/2016, 7:22:27 AM

rkvance5

The question, then, is whether it is mandatory or optional.

8/25/2016, 1:09:45 PM

mizinamo

Gareth King writes in his Modern Welsh: a comprehensive grammar:

§162 (d):

Pump is used where there is no immediately following noun; otherwise pum:

Faint o °blant sy ’da chi erbyn hyn? Pump.
How many children have you got now? Five.

Wi wedi bod yn iste fan hyn am °bum awr.
I’ve been siting here for five horus.

Pum dyn but Pump o °ddynion.
Five men

° indicates soft mutation.

So that sounds fairly mandatory to me.

Interestingly, for "6" the matter seems to be slightly different:

§162 (e):

The difference between chwe and chwech is the same as that between pum and pump (see previous note), except that some S regions use chwech even with a following noun.

8/25/2016, 1:18:51 PM

AneurinEE
Plus

Is the difference beyween un deg pump and pymtheg just dialect?

3/6/2016, 4:39:50 PM

Ieuan-Jones

Welsh has two numbering systems, the traditional vigesimal system, and the newer decimal system. pymtheg is more traditional, and used more for time, speed and some other scenarios, whereas the newer system (un deg pump) will be used more generally.

3/6/2016, 4:43:20 PM

AneurinEE
Plus

Ah! Ok, I'd read about that in the Tips & Notes and then completely forgotten about it.

3/6/2016, 9:00:09 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.