"Bardzo za nią tęsknię."

Translation:I miss her a lot.

March 6, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IvesAB

What is the function of "za" here? From what I understand (still a beginner) it would work fine without it


alik1989

It wouldn't. This verb requires a preposition for its object. Omitting it would sound like 'I long her' without the 'for'.


IvesAB

Hmm now it makes more sense. But why the preposition "za"? Could some other preposition like "dla" be used instead?


IvesAB

Oh, got it. It is the verb itself that asks for "za". Thank you


bubblegod22

It's required. Even though the English translation works without it, you can't just translate everything word for word.


Jack.Elliot

I very much miss her


WarsawWill

It's certainly possible, but I think this construction is more often used with a noun or longer expressions - "I very much miss my family", "I very much miss chatting with him". I'm not so sure we use it so often with a pronoun.


bubblegod22

It's not the most natural phrasing.


ptkhz

bro why pour salt into wounds


AnCatDubh

Why not tesknie first and bardzo at the end?


henry2500

My Polish teacher told me that Polish word order often has the most significant word at the end. That is probably why they didn't accept bardzo at the end.


immery

"Tęsknię za nią bardzo"? report, should be ok.


ilWm6

'I miss her so much', why not?


Jellei

"so much" is an emphasis that's translated easily to "tak bardzo".


Christine741374

Why is the present continuous - I am missing her a lot incorrect?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.