"Bardzo za nią tęsknię."

Translation:I miss her a lot.

March 6, 2016

7 Comments


Jack.Elliot

I very much miss her

September 8, 2016

WarsawWill

It's certainly possible, but I think this construction is more often used with a noun or longer expressions - "I very much miss my family", "I very much miss chatting with him". I'm not so sure we use it so often with a pronoun.

May 18, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why not tesknie first and bardzo at the end?

March 6, 2016

immery

"Tęsknię za nią bardzo"? report, should be ok.

March 6, 2016

henry2500

My Polish teacher told me that Polish word order often has the most significant word at the end. That is probably why they didn't accept bardzo at the end.

May 28, 2016

maxwellvictor

I miss her greatly?

January 11, 2019

Walkinthedog

Ftrst thing came to me was, I pine for her very much. That's the problem with English.

February 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.