1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Bardzo za nią tęsknię."

"Bardzo za nią tęsknię."

Translation:I miss her a lot.

March 6, 2016

18 Comments


Jack.Elliot

I very much miss her


WarsawWill

It's certainly possible, but I think this construction is more often used with a noun or longer expressions - "I very much miss my family", "I very much miss chatting with him". I'm not so sure we use it so often with a pronoun.


AnCatDubh

Why not tesknie first and bardzo at the end?


henry2500

My Polish teacher told me that Polish word order often has the most significant word at the end. That is probably why they didn't accept bardzo at the end.


immery

"Tęsknię za nią bardzo"? report, should be ok.


IvesAB

What is the function of "za" here? From what I understand (still a beginner) it would work fine without it


alik1989

It wouldn't. This verb requires a preposition for its object. Omitting it would sound like 'I long her' without the 'for'.


IvesAB

Hmm now it makes more sense. But why the preposition "za"? Could some other preposition like "dla" be used instead?


IvesAB

Oh, got it. It is the verb itself that asks for "za". Thank you


Walkinthedog

Ftrst thing came to me was, I pine for her very much. That's the problem with English.


BartoszKod1

Could somebody tell me why:"I miss her much" is considered false?


JerryMcCarthy99

Please see other comments and their answers within this forum thread.


NuclearSquid74

I miss her lots?


Jellei

OK, added.


Bjrnski

I miss her much should also be a correct answer


WarsawWill

Hi. It's not something a native speaker would say. We say "I miss her a lot", or "I miss her very much", but we don't use "much" on its own as an intensifying adverb in positive sentences, as here.

We can use it in negative sentences though - "I don't miss her (very) much".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.