"Tad yng-nghyfraith"

Translation:A father-in-law

3/6/2016, 5:53:29 PM

4 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

What's the literal meaning of yng-nghyfraith and how do the mutations work?

3/6/2016, 5:53:29 PM

Ieuan-Jones

In this case, the first word is yn (in), and the second is cyfraith, meaning law. The yn causes a nasal mutation, where:

  • yn -> yng
  • c -> ngh

Which means, yn cyfraith goes to yng nghyfraith.

3/6/2016, 6:37:15 PM

AnUnicorn

Any idea if these terms arose independently in Welsh, or if they were calques from English?

3/12/2016, 7:24:58 AM

AneurinEE
Plus

Great, many thanks!

3/6/2016, 8:55:31 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.