1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Tad yng-nghyfraith"

"Tad yng-nghyfraith"

Translation:A father-in-law

March 6, 2016

4 Comments


AneurinEE

What's the literal meaning of yng-nghyfraith and how do the mutations work?


Ieuan-Jones

In this case, the first word is yn (in), and the second is cyfraith, meaning law. The yn causes a nasal mutation, where:

  • yn -> yng
  • c -> ngh

Which means, yn cyfraith goes to yng nghyfraith.


AnUnicorn

Any idea if these terms arose independently in Welsh, or if they were calques from English?


AneurinEE

Great, many thanks!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.