"The children"

Translation:Les enfants

1/19/2013, 12:43:41 AM

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Codexx

Wouldn't l'enfants also be correct?

4/16/2013, 8:06:58 AM

Remy

Since "enfant" starts with a vowel, the masculine article "le" or the feminine article "la" change into "l' " (which is called an "elision").

  • so, the singular (masculine and feminine) is "l'enfant".`

In the plural form, since "les" ends with an "s", there is no need for an elision.

  • so, the plural (masculine and feminine) is always "les enfants".

  • there is a liaison between "les" and "enfants", so it has to be pronounced like this: "les-Z-enfants".

4/16/2013, 3:28:48 PM

iris-stjean

when i should use les enfant and when des, Is not like des hommes des femmes et des enfants?

1/19/2013, 12:43:41 AM

Remy

"The children" means "Les enfants".

"Des enfants" means "Children" or "Some children".

1/25/2013, 8:09:42 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.