1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The children"

"The children"

Translation:Les enfants

January 19, 2013

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Codexx

Wouldn't l'enfants also be correct?


Remy

Since "enfant" starts with a vowel, the masculine article "le" or the feminine article "la" change into "l' " (which is called an "elision").

  • so, the singular (masculine and feminine) is "l'enfant".`

In the plural form, since "les" ends with an "s", there is no need for an elision.

  • so, the plural (masculine and feminine) is always "les enfants".

  • there is a liaison between "les" and "enfants", so it has to be pronounced like this: "les-Z-enfants".


iris-stjean

when i should use les enfant and when des, Is not like des hommes des femmes et des enfants?


Remy

"The children" means "Les enfants".

"Des enfants" means "Children" or "Some children".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.