1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Medizin ist praktisch fü…

"Die Medizin ist praktisch für Mütter."

Translation:The medication is practical for mothers.

December 31, 2013

30 Comments


Markt74

"Praktisch" can also be translated as "useful." This should be corrected to accept this translation.


S0R0USH

Nützlich = useful

pracktisch = practical

There is a trivial difference between the two words in either language but the distinction has to be made.


BenNew3

Yes but when you tap on "praktisch", one of the three translations it gives is "useful" so it should be accepted. I also reported it.


Osama0

Me too,report it


kingjustin

How was i to know that this was plural?


Pintitu

The singular is "Mutter".


abulgher

can you distinguish Mutter from Mütter in the spoken language?


Pintitu

Yes. u and ü does not have the same pronunciation.

You can listen to how native German speakers pronounce Mutter and Mütter on the following links:

http://www.forvo.com/word/mutter/#de

http://www.forvo.com/word/mütter/#de


bobknox

Except duo's pronunciation is often unclear and even varies between normal and slow speed


roasty

Thanks for telling us about this really interesting site Wolhay.


Revoltution

pay attention to the umlaots


HeatherTM

Of course you can make sense of it in context! "Oh Doctor. We're having such problems with the previous drug. Its done fine at trials, but we're getting a lot of feedback, especially from mothers of young children, that its just too much to administer. Because it has to be in an injection, and has to be taken with these three others to cobtrol the side effects, mothers of xoung children in particular are daying they just dont have the time to themselves to take it. What with this being the thirties, and people still beliving a woman should rear 6 sprogs all on her own, she's exhausted, shes the only adult in the jouse, snd she finishes taking the 3rd pill and cant remember if she's done the jab yet!" "Never fear, other male doctor who is strangly sympathetic to young mothers for a man in the thirties, for I have a solution: Amynoxypentodril™! This medication IS practical for mothers!"

And scene.


HeatherTM

Apologies for all those typos and missed apostrophes. Using my phone and got quite into it...


RamyasriMa

Can we use"Medikament" in place of "medizin"? If so , what will be the statement?


BlairScots

So the umlauts were the giveaway on plural here?


zengator

Ja. That or ending with, -e or -er or -en or -s. Simple, huh?

Du kannst manche Hilfe hier finden: german.about.com::PluralNouns


Andre_mos

Logically, how would one describe " a practical medication" ? = if "easy to take" then there are other words


WackyAnne

I can think of several ways in which a medication can be practical for mothers of children who need it. Delivery method, taste, extended or repeated dosages, side effects, etc.


MichaelLin74455

The english translation of this sentence makes zero sense to a native english speaker. You would never describe a medication as "practical."


WackyAnne

I disagree. As a parent to two children with ADHD, having explored multiple treatment options, I can confirm there are some medications more practical than others. Even before that, when dealing with childhood illness such as ear infections and fevers, you find some more practical - ie easier to put into practice. Delivery method (liquid, tablet, gelcap), flavour, colour (learned early on to get the white grape instead of pink strawberry Children's Advil or Tylenol - it's not practical if you have to use stain remover on PJs the next day!), duration of dosage, etc.


IanMSpencer

My tame native German informs me that it makes no sense in German either, to quote "What does that even mean?"


mark548485

What does "The medicine is practical mean"?


IanMSpencer

Classic gobbledigook Duo sentence that makes no real sense in English so we do not know whether this makes any sense in German either. I shall file this in an appropriate place in my mind.

OTOH, if they are trying to say "This medicine is safe for pregnant women" , then perhaps a sentence that actually meant that would be helpful (Das Medikament ist für schwangere Frauen sicher).


WackyAnne

Please see the various comments I've made today on this thread. It's rather interesting to note that every person commenting against practicality of medication is a man, but perhaps you're just not parents?


RogerRober616380

The English looks odd. Would "suitable" be a better translation if "praktish" here?


TonyJames896988

I am guessing "nuts" as a possible translation of "Mütter" is a bug?


Rose157335

No it's not. Mütter in technik means nuts.


zengator

I think die Mutter is the nut (used with a bolt or machine screw), but if you have more than one, you have die Muttern and not die Mütter.

Interesting: Wiktionary says the use is derived from the sexual connotation.

Per the Duden it is a shortened form of Schraubenmutter.


Murrdogg3

Why did it suggest "moms" when I wrote "mom"?


BenNew3

Because the German has the word "Mütter" (mothers, mums, moms), which is the plural form of "Mutter" (mother, mum, mom).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.