"Gwna i baned o de i ni nawr."

Translation:I will make a cup of tea for us now.

March 6, 2016

7 Comments


KiwiCymraeg

Do people really say "I'll do us a cup of tea"? I would always say "make" so just wondering.

March 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

Gwneud means both "To make" and "To do".

March 6, 2016

KiwiCymraeg

Yes, I'm just curious about the English. As I didn't grow up in Wales, or even the UK, I'm wondering if people here say "do" when they're talking about making tea and I hadn't noticed :)

March 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hmm... I definitely have never heard anyone say "I'll do us a cuppa" but I wouldn't be surprised if some people say it like that.

March 6, 2016

KiwiCymraeg

It was just that I was doing this lesson on my tablet and it only gave me 'do' as an option; 'make' wasn't there as a word to select. If I come across it again I'll suggest that perhaps they could add 'make' to the word list.

March 7, 2016

Hatakend

I have to plead gui;ty to saying 'do' instead of 'make' sometimes. It's slang though, and not to be encouraged

May 15, 2016

Dawngwawr

I too say 'I'll do us some tea now'

April 9, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.