1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Diez años después de la gran…

"Diez años después de la gran derrota."

Translation:Ten years after the great defeat.

January 19, 2013

58 Comments


Ryan.fleming

Throwing it out there, isn't defeat a noun in this case, not a verb.


feyMorgaina

This isn't even a sentence. There's no predicate. We're learning about verbs and there's no verb in "ten years after the great defeat". What comes "ten years after the great defeat"? Nothing. :-o


greyhousedesigns

"When did the rematch take place?" "Ten years after the big defeat!"

Definitely wouldn't be commonly used, but it does make sense in the right context.


jfGor

Since joining Duolingo, I have found this type of structure. I have asked the same question as you and I have reported it each time. I believe one should not use a period when it is an incomplete sentence. Also it could have somehow gotten into the wrong skill. Who knows! In this case, probably someone gotten confused on the noun defeat and the verb 'to defeat'.


feyMorgaina

:-)

Yeah, I'm not exactly mad at DuoLingo. (I'm in it for the owl. ^_^)

I realized "derrota" looks like a conjugated verb form, and I've been wondering if perhaps DuoLingo is programmed in a way that doesn't allow it to recognize whether or not "derrota" is a verb form or the noun. Perhaps DuoLingo has the same problem with English words like "swimming" when teaching the English courses to other speakers.

I think it's important to point out the bad grammar in both languages, especially since DuoLingo uses translation exercises as its dominant method of teaching. Even though I read that some people don't really care about the English grammar because they want to learn Spanish, there are perhaps others on here who, like me, care about not only being fluent in both languages but also being able to write equally well in both.


pingpong2012

They're probably just teaching that certain verbs can be referred to in noun form. In English we don't bat an eye when someone refers to verbs as events, such as "the defeat" or "the hunt". I'm betting in most languages they have some parallel constructs, where verbs can take noun form without any extra work.


aprit

I never use punctuation and duolingo still counts my answers right. :)


studencio

I usually omit CAPS too because that's an extra stroke, and these fingers have only so much life in them!


GarethViejoLento

You might expect to see this as a headline in a newspaper. A good exercise in things you will actually see.


michisjourdi

Yes, in this case it would be a noun.


saurabhmehta

why is their a de before the gran?


JuevesHuevos

"despues de" and "antes de" are fixed phrases in Spanish that are used for "before" and "after"

Usually with an infinitive verb, or a noun after.

Despues de despertarme (after I wake up)

Despues de la tormenta (after the storm)

Antes de comer (before eating)

Antes del fin (before the end)


saurabhmehta

why is their a de before the gran?


olexell

couldn't gran mean grand as well, especially in this case?


kcmurphy

¨Grand¨ has much more of a positive connotation, so I don´t think it fits well here.


miza713

This could be from the point of view of the winning side


Billywm

The victor writes the history books


seanntam

I disagree. I think it's a stylistic choice.


junevilleco

I used "grand" and it accepted it?


schm00

I used "grand" and got rejected. :(


YCZhong

as far as i know, when "grand" is put after a noun, it would mean "big". when it's put before a noun, it should be written as "gran", and it means "magnificent or splendid"


janne57

I translated it as "Ten years since the great defeat". Will 'since' not work?


kcmurphy

No, it will not. ¨Después de¨ means ¨after,¨ no way around it.


miza713

In English, "since" and "after" can mean the same thing, depending on context. Do you know for a fact that Spanish does not as well?


Johngt44

The same idea can be expressed (our relation tocsometing from 10'years ago)'but is really incorrect to say the two words mean the same in English. Just accept Spanish has different words for the two concepts also.


He110

desde, I think


GarethViejoLento

It depends ( in English ) on the associated verb - generally " After X, I was.." "After X, I will be " and "Since X, I have been ..." . I suspect Spanish is similar.


Len_H

How would you say "Ten years since the great defeat" in Spanish, thank you


THeNeeno

This will vary depending on the rest of the sentence. Time expressions are not necessarily direct equivalents between Spanish and contemporary English. You wouldn't use 'después de' though, if that's what you really want to know. Since and ago are most commonly expressed with 'hace'+ time frame. It depends on what the complete thought is.


Fluent2B

I think that would be, "diez años desde la gran derrota."


drockalgzemoser

I learned that "grande" could only be shortened to "gran" before masculine nouns. Can it be shortened that way before all nouns, masc and fem then?


eshewan

Is there some "great defeat" I should know about? Is this not a strange sentence?


jfGor

I think it is strange because it is not a compete sentence, and it is in the verb section without a verb at all in the clause.


troy.taylor

Why "después de" and not "después".


Duomail

Just "después" is an adverb that means "afterwards", "later", "then",...
The construction "después de" results as the English preposition "after".


Jorge_Antaral

Is derrota the equivalent for (a football) loss, as well? Which word is used in Spanish for "draw"? Thanks in advance anyone who answers!


Duomail

Yes, it is used for sports too. "a draw" is "un empate".


Equilibrio99

I got everything but the "diez" it sounded like "viez" to me. Am I the only one hearing it that way? Is it supposed to be that way or is it the robot's mispronunciation?


dwallach

Isn't "gran" only used for masculine nouns? Why is it being used for a feminine noun here?


eshewan

It is actually used for both, just like 'grande' ;)


dwallach

Hmm I could have sworn I read somewhere it was only for masculine nouns, but I can't find it anymore so you must be right haha. Thanks!


Lupinibeans

I found this article in about.com Placement of Some Adjectives Can Affect Their Meaning Adjectives in Front Often Have More Subjective Meaning Does anybody agree with this opinion?


mohammed.d

Defeat in this sentence is not a verb.


aguacate21

It didn't accept "2026." Reported..


DonForbes

Thanks for the laugh! Tough crowd...


brentmcd

I'd love to change the world, But I don't know what to do. So I'll leave it up to you


Ranchers1

I put "ten years after the large defeat" and it was wrong. I'm just wondering why...


DareILingo

It could be that using "gran" instead of "grande" makes the distinction clear, or it could just be that it's bad English to say "large defeat." Context should help you pick the better English translation, "great defeat."


Ranchers1

I guess "Great" defeat would truly depend on which army one was in. I can't picture a losing fighter or a country, for that matter, say it was "A great defeat"


DareILingo

You are correct. They would still attach an adjective describing sentiment over one describing size, however. "It was a //terrible// defeat for our homeland!"

edit: to be clear, yours is comprehensible just somewhat strange. It's okay to attach an adjective describing size to victory/defeat, but it's not the most common way we say things in English, in my experience. I'd say, "It was a major defeat," "It was a great defeat," or "It was a terrible defeat," depending on sentiment. The first would contain the least bias :)


1barcafan

after the great "loss" not accepted? I just read all of the comments and can't believe that I am the first to point this out.


michiness

Clarifying - is gran before the noun great/amazing, and grande after meaning "big" or "large"? It's the same in French, and it seems to follow in Spanish as well.


scottrobertssatx

A loss is a defeat - qué no?


cnelson204

why not "ten years since the great defeat"?


Delphine383753

This is not a sentence, there is no verb.


Sam198671

How about "ten years since the great defeat"?


Jerry925637

How about "...since the great defeat."?


Weisner5

Ten years since the great defeat.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.