1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe Lust nach England z…

"Ich habe Lust nach England zu gehen."

Translation:I have a desire to go to England.

March 6, 2016

31 Comments


VioletteNoire

Why is there a 'zu' next to the infinitive? Sometimes it's there and sometimes not...

Would "Ich habe Lust nach England gehen." be incorrect? If so, what's the rule?


Vassilis3

We do not use ZU with: modal verbs (ex, können, dürfen, mögen, müssen, sollen,… ), perception verbs (ex. sehen, hören, spüren, fühlen,...), verbs of motion (ex. gehen, kommen, fahren, laufen, …), the verbs lassen, schicken, finden, haben, bleiben. And we use ZU in (almost) all other cases.


Andrew770880

This example used "zu gehen," though. Is there some kind of exception here?


mizinamo

Lust haben is not one the categories Vassilis named (modal, perception, motion). Hence the zu which is used "in (almost) all other cases".


terminalmage

Yeah, but "gehen" is. The confusion here, I think, comes from the fact that there are two verbs. It's not clear from the previous explanation, detailed though it was, why gehen should be preceded by "zu".


HelcioTJ

I suppose it is because "gehen" is on its own here, in its infinitive form... and not playing the role of an auxiliary verb (like in "schwimmen gehen")


mizinamo

Ich habe Lust nach England gehen is incorrect, yes.

I'm afraid I can't formulate the rule for that, though.


RobdeRoos

Why the need for the article?


mowglibunny

i typed "i desire to go to England". in English it is acceptable, why not here?


sudilay

Why not "I have a passion to go to England?" I wrote it and it was marked wrong.


mizinamo

"Lust" is not as strong as "passion"; it's more like "I feel like going to England" or "I would like to go to England" or even just "I could imagine going to England".


SimoneBa

...or "I fancy going to England", as you would say in England ;-)


sudilay

Vielen Dank euch beiden. Ich verstehe jetzt.


AttilatheBrit

That was my suggestion, but DL rejected it. I have reported it because it IS such common usage in the UK.


Po38hI39

put that in and it was marked incorrect, it is normal English


tomi_tomi

Why is "will" instead of "desire" acceptable?


Phidica

An uncommon definition of the English verb "to will" is to desire something to happen. So, "I have a will to go to England" does mean the same thing


tomi_tomi

Thank you for reply. But I think, I am not sure, they did not accept my "will". So I had typo in comment.


RonanSill

how about " I fancy...."?


Benjamen89

I translated as an interest to go to England. I must have got this from the phrase expressing lack of interest. But surely it would suffice?


LawrenceWelch

"I have the desire to go to England" was not accepted; whether you say "a desire" or "the desire" is irrelevant; both are proper English, and they mean the same thing. Reported.


Haesselmaas

I have the impression the German "ich habe Lust" is like the Danish "jeg har lyst". It is a definite wish/want. More like "I want to".

The accepted translation "I feel like going to England" is too vague, like a fleeting thought. In my opinion it should be removed.


AttilatheBrit

As SimoneBa, says above "I fancy going to England" says it all! DL doesn't like it, but I agree with him/her.


Asaclubs

A question about the use of 'Ich habe lust...'

How would you say 'I have a desire to go swimming'? As far as I can tell 'auf' tends to be used a lot, but for swimming it tends to use 'zu'.

Ich habe Lust zu schwimmen gehen? Ich habe Lust auf schwimmen zu gehen? Ich habe Lust schwimmen zu gehen?


mizinamo

Ich habe Lust schwimmen zu gehen?

This one. (Possibly with a comma after Lust; I'm not certain.)

As far as I can tell 'auf' tends to be used a lot

True if you have a noun (e.g. ich habe Lust auf ein Eis "I feel like an ice cream"), but not if you have a verb phrase with zu.


tOmatO_1515

what if i say"ich habe lust zu england zu gehen" is that odd or acceptable ?


mizinamo

what if i say"ich habe lust zu england zu gehen" is that odd or acceptable ?

It is neither acceptable nor even odd: it's simply wrong.


OldBen44

Doesn't 'gehen' (instead of fahren) imply that you will be walking there?


Anne737429

I used to flat share in France with a German girl who'd have laughed at me if I said this sentence - she said I had to use fahren unless I was physically walking. Has that changed in recent years??


mizinamo

Doesn't 'gehen' (instead of fahren) imply that you will be walking there?

Generally, yes.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.