1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir lassen sie gehen."

"Wir lassen sie gehen."

Translation:We are letting her go.

December 31, 2013

8 Comments


john.newbe

Is this a way of saying we are sacking them ?


swordfish1901

How would you say, "We are letting them go?"


bogg22

It would be exactly the same.. As German does not differ in terms of the word of she, them, and also formal you (capitalised this is of course) this is for the nominative and accusative... For dative Sie (formal you) would become Ihnen, she and them would become ihr, hope this helps.


JAVillaverde

¿Sacking as firing someone from a job? I think you should use "entlassen".


faisal220580

Warum gehen nicht zu gehen?


UBK10

My answer of “we let them go” was accepted but should it have been. The tenses do not agree.


Doctor-John

"Wir lassen sie gehen." can be translated as:

We are letting her go.
We let her go.
We are letting them go.
We let them go.

The tenses agree: "go" is present tense, "let" is present tense, and "are letting" is present tense, albeit in the progressive form.


Chris_ds

Lass es gehen, lass es geeeheeeen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started